Moving now:SPHL +112.35%TKNO -32.34%ATGL -2.60%IRON +0.48%|Earnings today (Oct 21):META · TSLA · LRCX · PM · SAP →|News

$27 an hour after taxes in New Jersey

2026 take-home pay for a single filer

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 7:31 AM ET
Take-home pay per month
$3,812

Working full time at $27 an hour ($56,160 a year) in New Jersey, a single filer takes home about $45,749 a year, $3,812 a month or $21.99 an hour, after federal tax, FICA and $1,556 New Jersey income tax.

2026 federal and state rules · single filer

18.5%effective total tax rate

#20 of 51for take-home at this pay
Yearly
$45,749
take-home
Biweekly
$1,760
26 paychecks
Weekly
$880
take-home
Hourly
$21.99
take-home, 2,080 hrs

Where the money goes

Take-home$45,749
Federal income tax$4,559
Social Security$3,482
Medicare$814
New Jersey tax$1,556

Breakdown

YearlyMonthly
Gross pay$56,160$4,680
Federal income tax$4,559$380
Social Security (6.2%)$3,482$290
Medicare$814$68
New Jersey income tax$1,556$130
Take-home$45,749$3,812
Federal marginal rate12%
New Jersey marginal rate5.53%

Same pay in other states

New Jersey$45,749
Alaska$47,305
Missouri$45,602
Oregon$43,220

Highest take-home at this pay: Alaska. Middle: Missouri. Lowest: Oregon.

Your tax bracket at this pay

Your federal taxable income is about $40,060 (after the $16,100 standard deduction), which puts the top slice of your pay in the 12% bracket ($12,400 to $50,400). You have about $10,340 of room before the next dollar is taxed at 22%. Only that top slice is taxed at 12%: your average federal rate is 8.1%, and all taxes together (federal, FICA, state) take 18.5% of gross pay. A $1,000 raise would add about $748 to your take-home.

Federal bracketYour income in itTax
10% on $0–$12,400$12,400$1,240
12% on $12,400–$50,400$27,660$3,319
RateFederalCombined with state and FICA
Marginal (next dollar)12%25.2%
Effective (average)8.1%18.5%

Compared with the New Jersey median

This pay$56,160
New Jersey median household income$103,556
US median household income$80,734

$56,160 is 54% of the New Jersey median household income of $103,556 (Census ACS 2020–2024 median; households can have more than one earner, so a single salary is not directly comparable).

Affordability snapshot

Amount
Rent budget (30% of gross)$1,404/mo
Home price at 30% of gross (10% down)$170,000
New Jersey median home value$454,400 (Census 2020–2024)

Rule of thumb only: housing at 30% of gross monthly pay. Home price assumes a 30-year fixed at the Freddie Mac average of 7.40% (week of 2026-10-15), 10% down, the New Jersey median effective property tax rate and about 0.35% a year for insurance. Lenders also weigh debts, credit and PMI.

401(k) and HSA effect

ContributionSavedTake-home cutTax saved
6% to a 401(k) ($3,370/yr)$3,370$2,779$591
Max 401(k) ($24,500)$24,500$20,471$4,029
Max HSA, self-only ($4,400, via payroll)$4,400$3,292$1,108

Pre-tax 401(k) deferrals cut federal and New Jersey income tax but not Social Security or Medicare; payroll HSA contributions also skip FICA. 2026 limits: 401(k) $24,500 (under 50), HSA $4,400 self-only (IRS). Some states tax HSA contributions; this estimate assumes they follow federal rules.

What applies at this income

New Jersey jobs that typically pay about $56,160

$56,160 is above the median pay of 47 of the 100 common occupations we track in New Jersey (BLS OEWS, May 2025). These have a New Jersey median between $55,120 and $57,200:

OccupationNew Jersey medianvs this pay
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics$56,610+$450

Where $56,160 lands inside other New Jersey jobs

For 5 of these occupations, $56,160 is what experienced or top earners make (75th–90th percentile); for 5, it is entry-level pay (10th–25th percentile).

OccupationPercentileNew Jersey pay at that percentile
Nursing Assistants90th$55,140
Sales Representatives of Services25th$55,640
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand90th$55,940
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators90th$55,940
First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers25th$55,960
Waiters and Waitresses75th$56,410
Human Resources Specialists10th$56,420
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators75th$56,480
Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers25th$56,700
Management Analysts10th$56,820

Previous and next pay level

Related

Single filer, W-2 wages only; 2026 IRS brackets and $16,100 standard deduction, FICA (Social Security to $184,500, Medicare +0.9% over $200,000) and state rules per the Tax Foundation (Jan 1, 2026). Local taxes and payroll deductions are excluded. Sources: IRS, SSA, Tax Foundation. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $27 an hour after taxes in New Jersey?

Working full time at $27 an hour ($56,160 a year) in New Jersey, a single filer takes home about $45,749 a year, $3,812 a month or $21.99 an hour, after federal tax, FICA and $1,556 New Jersey income tax.

How much is $27 an hour per month after taxes in New Jersey?

About $3,812 a month, or $1,760 per biweekly paycheck.

How much state tax do I pay on $27 an hour in New Jersey?

About $1,556 a year (marginal rate 5.53%).