Moving now:BRZE +51.70%RVMDW +18.37%LION +14.41%SLS +14.20%|Earnings today (Oct 21):META · TSLA · LRCX · PM · SAP →|News

$26 an hour after taxes in North Dakota

2026 take-home pay for a single filer

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 7:31 AM ET
Take-home pay per month
$3,803

Working full time at $26 an hour ($54,080 a year) in North Dakota, a single filer takes home about $45,633 a year, $3,803 a month or $21.94 an hour, after federal tax, FICA and $0 North Dakota income tax.

2026 federal and state rules · single filer

15.6%effective total tax rate

#5 of 51for take-home at this pay
Yearly
$45,633
take-home
Biweekly
$1,755
26 paychecks
Weekly
$878
take-home
Hourly
$21.94
take-home, 2,080 hrs

Where the money goes

Take-home$45,633
Federal income tax$4,310
Social Security$3,353
Medicare$784

Breakdown

YearlyMonthly
Gross pay$54,080$4,507
Federal income tax$4,310$359
Social Security (6.2%)$3,353$279
Medicare$784$65
North Dakota income tax$0$0
Take-home$45,633$3,803
Federal marginal rate12%
North Dakota marginal rate0.00%

Same pay in other states

North Dakota$45,633
Alaska$45,633
Missouri$44,029
Oregon$41,731

Highest take-home at this pay: Alaska. Middle: Missouri. Lowest: Oregon.

Your tax bracket at this pay

Your federal taxable income is about $37,980 (after the $16,100 standard deduction), which puts the top slice of your pay in the 12% bracket ($12,400 to $50,400). You have about $12,420 of room before the next dollar is taxed at 22%. Only that top slice is taxed at 12%: your average federal rate is 8.0%, and all taxes together (federal, FICA) take 15.6% of gross pay. A $1,000 raise would add about $804 to your take-home.

Federal bracketYour income in itTax
10% on $0–$12,400$12,400$1,240
12% on $12,400–$50,400$25,580$3,070
RateFederalCombined with state and FICA
Marginal (next dollar)12%19.7%
Effective (average)8.0%15.6%

Compared with the North Dakota median

This pay$54,080
North Dakota median household income$76,657
US median household income$80,734

$54,080 is 71% of the North Dakota median household income of $76,657 (Census ACS 2020–2024 median; households can have more than one earner, so a single salary is not directly comparable).

Affordability snapshot

Amount
Rent budget (30% of gross)$1,352/mo
Home price at 30% of gross (10% down)$184,000
North Dakota median home value$249,900 (Census 2020–2024)

Rule of thumb only: housing at 30% of gross monthly pay. Home price assumes a 30-year fixed at the Freddie Mac average of 7.40% (week of 2026-10-15), 10% down, the North Dakota median effective property tax rate and about 0.35% a year for insurance. Lenders also weigh debts, credit and PMI.

401(k) and HSA effect

ContributionSavedTake-home cutTax saved
6% to a 401(k) ($3,245/yr)$3,245$2,856$389
Max 401(k) ($24,500)$24,500$21,560$2,940
Max HSA, self-only ($4,400, via payroll)$4,400$3,535$865

Pre-tax 401(k) deferrals cut federal income tax but not Social Security or Medicare; payroll HSA contributions also skip FICA. 2026 limits: 401(k) $24,500 (under 50), HSA $4,400 self-only (IRS).

What applies at this income

North Dakota jobs that typically pay about $54,080

$54,080 is above the median pay of 51 of the 99 common occupations we track in North Dakota (BLS OEWS, May 2025). The closest are:

OccupationNorth Dakota medianvs this pay
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$50,820−$3,260
Correctional Officers and Jailers$52,460−$1,620
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics$57,360+$3,280

Where $54,080 lands inside other North Dakota jobs

For 6 of these occupations, $54,080 is what experienced or top earners make (75th–90th percentile); for 3, it is entry-level pay (10th–25th percentile).

OccupationPercentileNorth Dakota pay at that percentile
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers25th$53,830
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants75th$53,880
First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers25th$54,020
Customer Service Representatives75th$54,060
Pharmacy Technicians75th$54,250
Social and Human Service Assistants75th$54,300
Medical Assistants75th$54,620
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers25th$54,660
Short-Term Substitute Teachers90th$55,080

Previous and next pay level

Related

Single filer, W-2 wages only; 2026 IRS brackets and $16,100 standard deduction, FICA (Social Security to $184,500, Medicare +0.9% over $200,000) and state rules per the Tax Foundation (Jan 1, 2026). Local taxes and payroll deductions are excluded. Sources: IRS, SSA, Tax Foundation. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $26 an hour after taxes in North Dakota?

Working full time at $26 an hour ($54,080 a year) in North Dakota, a single filer takes home about $45,633 a year, $3,803 a month or $21.94 an hour, after federal tax, FICA and $0 North Dakota income tax.

How much is $26 an hour per month after taxes in North Dakota?

About $3,803 a month, or $1,755 per biweekly paycheck.

How much state tax do I pay on $26 an hour in North Dakota?

About $0 a year (marginal rate 0.00%).