Moving Oct 20:SAIQ +100.59%ATGL +52.64%BRZE +51.70%HOST +47.40%|Earnings today (Oct 21):META · TSLA · LRCX · PM · TMO →|News

$19 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania

2026 take-home pay for a single filer

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 7:31 AM ET
Take-home pay per month
$2,727

Working full time at $19 an hour ($39,520 a year) in Pennsylvania, a single filer takes home about $32,721 a year, $2,727 a month or $15.73 an hour, after federal tax, FICA and $1,213 Pennsylvania income tax.

2026 federal and state rules · single filer

17.2%effective total tax rate

#33 of 51for take-home at this pay
Yearly
$32,721
take-home
Biweekly
$1,259
26 paychecks
Weekly
$629
take-home
Hourly
$15.73
take-home, 2,080 hrs

Where the money goes

Take-home$32,721
Federal income tax$2,562
Social Security$2,450
Medicare$573
Pennsylvania tax$1,213

Breakdown

YearlyMonthly
Gross pay$39,520$3,293
Federal income tax$2,562$214
Social Security (6.2%)$2,450$204
Medicare$573$48
Pennsylvania income tax$1,213$101
Take-home$32,721$2,727
Federal marginal rate12%
Pennsylvania marginal rate3.07%

Same pay in other states

Pennsylvania$32,721
Alaska$33,934
Idaho$32,948
Oregon$31,306

Highest take-home at this pay: Alaska. Middle: Idaho. Lowest: Oregon.

Your tax bracket at this pay

Your federal taxable income is about $23,420 (after the $16,100 standard deduction), which puts the top slice of your pay in the 12% bracket ($12,400 to $50,400). You have about $26,980 of room before the next dollar is taxed at 22%. Only that top slice is taxed at 12%: your average federal rate is 6.5%, and all taxes together (federal, FICA, state) take 17.2% of gross pay. A $1,000 raise would add about $773 to your take-home.

Federal bracketYour income in itTax
10% on $0–$12,400$12,400$1,240
12% on $12,400–$50,400$11,020$1,322
RateFederalCombined with state and FICA
Marginal (next dollar)12%22.7%
Effective (average)6.5%17.2%

Compared with the Pennsylvania median

This pay$39,520
Pennsylvania median household income$77,971
US median household income$80,734

$39,520 is 51% of the Pennsylvania median household income of $77,971 (Census ACS 2020–2024 median; households can have more than one earner, so a single salary is not directly comparable).

Affordability snapshot

Amount
Rent budget (30% of gross)$988/mo
Home price at 30% of gross (10% down)$130,000
Pennsylvania median home value$254,500 (Census 2020–2024)

Rule of thumb only: housing at 30% of gross monthly pay. Home price assumes a 30-year fixed at the Freddie Mac average of 7.40% (week of 2026-10-15), 10% down, the Pennsylvania median effective property tax rate and about 0.35% a year for insurance. Lenders also weigh debts, credit and PMI.

401(k) and HSA effect

ContributionSavedTake-home cutTax saved
6% to a 401(k) ($2,371/yr)$2,371$2,014$357
Max HSA, self-only ($4,400, via payroll)$4,400$3,400$1,000

Pre-tax 401(k) deferrals cut federal and Pennsylvania income tax but not Social Security or Medicare; payroll HSA contributions also skip FICA. 2026 limits: 401(k) $24,500 (under 50), HSA $4,400 self-only (IRS). Some states tax HSA contributions; this estimate assumes they follow federal rules.

What applies at this income

Pennsylvania jobs that typically pay about $39,520

$39,520 is above the median pay of 26 of the 100 common occupations we track in Pennsylvania (BLS OEWS, May 2025). These have a Pennsylvania median between $38,480 and $40,560:

OccupationPennsylvania medianvs this pay
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$39,500−$20
Pharmacy Technicians$40,040+$520

Where $39,520 lands inside other Pennsylvania jobs

For 3 of these occupations, $39,520 is what experienced or top earners make (75th–90th percentile); for 7, it is entry-level pay (10th–25th percentile).

OccupationPercentilePennsylvania pay at that percentile
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing10th$38,980
Nursing Assistants25th$39,270
Childcare Workers90th$39,290
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers25th$39,480
Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants25th$39,520
Food Preparation Workers90th$39,600
School Bus Drivers25th$39,630
Restaurant Cooks75th$39,710
Insurance Sales Agents10th$39,770
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics25th$40,010

Previous and next pay level

Related

Single filer, W-2 wages only; 2026 IRS brackets and $16,100 standard deduction, FICA (Social Security to $184,500, Medicare +0.9% over $200,000) and state rules per the Tax Foundation (Jan 1, 2026). Local taxes and payroll deductions are excluded. Sources: IRS, SSA, Tax Foundation. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $19 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania?

Working full time at $19 an hour ($39,520 a year) in Pennsylvania, a single filer takes home about $32,721 a year, $2,727 a month or $15.73 an hour, after federal tax, FICA and $1,213 Pennsylvania income tax.

How much is $19 an hour per month after taxes in Pennsylvania?

About $2,727 a month, or $1,259 per biweekly paycheck.

How much state tax do I pay on $19 an hour in Pennsylvania?

About $1,213 a year (marginal rate 3.07%).