Moving now:BRZE +51.70%RVMDW +18.37%LION +14.41%SLS +14.20%|Earnings today (Oct 21):META · TSLA · LRCX · PM · SAP →|News

Stewart Manor, New York property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020–2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
1.25%

Homeowners in Stewart Manor, New York paid a median $10,001 a year in property tax on a median home worth $799,700, an effective rate of about 1.25% (Census 2020–2024).

Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year medians

#163 lowest of 896New York places we cover

1.46%Nassau County overall
Median tax paid
$10,001
per year, 2020–24
Median home value
$799,700
owner-occupied
Effective rate
1.25%
tax ÷ value
Tax vs. income
6.5%
of $155,000 median household income
Owner costs
$4,001/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Stewart Manor vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Stewart Manor1.25%
Nassau County1.46%
New York1.55%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Stewart Manor$10,001
Nassau County$10,001
New York$6,582
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Stewart Manor

At the local 1.25% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$1,876$156
$250,000$3,126$261
$350,000$4,377$365
$500,000$6,253$521

Buying a home in Nassau County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Stewart Manor, New York?

Homeowners in Stewart Manor, New York paid a median $10,001 a year in property tax on a median home worth $799,700, an effective rate of about 1.25% (Census 2020–2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Stewart Manor?

About $3,126 a year at the 1.25% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Stewart Manor higher than the rest of New York?

Stewart Manor ranks #163 lowest of 896 New York places we track. The statewide effective rate is 1.55%. Nassau County overall is 1.46%.