Moving now:BRZE +51.70%RVMDW +18.37%LION +14.41%SLS +14.20%|Earnings today (Oct 21):META · TSLA · LRCX · PM · SAP →|News

Startup, Washington property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020–2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
0.96%

Homeowners in Startup, Washington paid a median $3,470 a year in property tax on a median home worth $359,600, an effective rate of about 0.96% (Census 2020–2024).

Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year medians · Census-designated place

#361 lowest of 397Washington places we cover

0.77%Snohomish County overall
Median tax paid
$3,470
per year, 2020–24
Median home value
$359,600
owner-occupied
Effective rate
0.96%
tax ÷ value
Tax vs. income
5.2%
of $66,525 median household income
Owner costs
$-666,666,666/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Startup vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Startup0.96%
Snohomish County0.77%
Washington0.81%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Startup$3,470
Snohomish County$5,364
Washington$4,556
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Startup

At the local 0.96% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$1,447$121
$250,000$2,412$201
$350,000$3,377$281
$500,000$4,825$402

Buying a home in Snohomish County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Startup, Washington?

Homeowners in Startup, Washington paid a median $3,470 a year in property tax on a median home worth $359,600, an effective rate of about 0.96% (Census 2020–2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Startup?

About $2,412 a year at the 0.96% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Startup higher than the rest of Washington?

Startup ranks #361 lowest of 397 Washington places we track. The statewide effective rate is 0.81%. Snohomish County overall is 0.77%.