Moving Oct 21:POM +352.63%SPHL +45.68%SVRN +41.49%AHT +37.99%|Earnings today (Oct 22):PG · UNP · WDC · LMT · VLO →|News

South Bethany, Delaware property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020–2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
0.19%

Homeowners in South Bethany, Delaware paid a median $1,796 a year in property tax on a median home worth $955,200, an effective rate of about 0.19% (Census 2020–2024).

Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year medians

#3 lowest of 51Delaware places we cover

0.32%Sussex County overall
Median tax paid
$1,796
per year, 2020–24
Median home value
$955,200
owner-occupied
Effective rate
0.19%
tax ÷ value
Tax vs. income
1.5%
of $116,875 median household income
Owner costs
$2,330/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

South Bethany vs county, state and US

Effective rate

South Bethany0.19%
Sussex County0.32%
Delaware0.50%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

South Bethany$1,796
Sussex County$1,222
Delaware$1,768
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in South Bethany

At the local 0.19% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$282$24
$250,000$470$39
$350,000$658$55
$500,000$940$78

Buying a home in Sussex County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in South Bethany, Delaware?

Homeowners in South Bethany, Delaware paid a median $1,796 a year in property tax on a median home worth $955,200, an effective rate of about 0.19% (Census 2020–2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in South Bethany?

About $470 a year at the 0.19% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in South Bethany higher than the rest of Delaware?

South Bethany ranks #3 lowest of 51 Delaware places we track. The statewide effective rate is 0.50%. Sussex County overall is 0.32%.