Moving Oct 21:POM +352.63%SPHL +45.68%SVRN +41.49%AHT +37.99%|Earnings today (Oct 22):PG · UNP · WDC · LMT · VLO →|News

Kulpmont, Pennsylvania property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020–2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
1.31%

Homeowners in Kulpmont, Pennsylvania paid a median $1,099 a year in property tax on a median home worth $84,000, an effective rate of about 1.31% (Census 2020–2024).

Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year medians

#494 lowest of 1,144Pennsylvania places we cover

1.10%Northumberland County overall
Median tax paid
$1,099
per year, 2020–24
Median home value
$84,000
owner-occupied
Effective rate
1.31%
tax ÷ value
Tax vs. income
2.2%
of $49,785 median household income
Owner costs
$845/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Kulpmont vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Kulpmont1.31%
Northumberland County1.10%
Pennsylvania1.30%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Kulpmont$1,099
Northumberland County$1,794
Pennsylvania$3,311
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Kulpmont

At the local 1.31% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$1,962$164
$250,000$3,271$273
$350,000$4,579$382
$500,000$6,542$545

Buying a home in Northumberland County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Kulpmont, Pennsylvania?

Homeowners in Kulpmont, Pennsylvania paid a median $1,099 a year in property tax on a median home worth $84,000, an effective rate of about 1.31% (Census 2020–2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Kulpmont?

About $3,271 a year at the 1.31% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Kulpmont higher than the rest of Pennsylvania?

Kulpmont ranks #494 lowest of 1,144 Pennsylvania places we track. The statewide effective rate is 1.30%. Northumberland County overall is 1.10%.