Moving now:BRZE +51.70%RVMDW +18.37%LION +14.41%SLS +14.20%|Earnings today (Oct 21):META · TSLA · LRCX · PM · SAP →|News

Big Timber, Montana property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020–2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
0.52%

Homeowners in Big Timber, Montana paid a median $1,433 a year in property tax on a median home worth $278,200, an effective rate of about 0.52% (Census 2020–2024).

Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year medians

#37 lowest of 159Montana places we cover

0.49%Sweet Grass County overall
Median tax paid
$1,433
per year, 2020–24
Median home value
$278,200
owner-occupied
Effective rate
0.52%
tax ÷ value
Tax vs. income
2.1%
of $66,898 median household income
Owner costs
$1,581/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Big Timber vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Big Timber0.52%
Sweet Grass County0.49%
Montana0.72%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Big Timber$1,433
Sweet Grass County$1,615
Montana$2,693
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Big Timber

At the local 0.52% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$773$64
$250,000$1,288$107
$350,000$1,803$150
$500,000$2,575$215

Buying a home in Sweet Grass County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Big Timber, Montana?

Homeowners in Big Timber, Montana paid a median $1,433 a year in property tax on a median home worth $278,200, an effective rate of about 0.52% (Census 2020–2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Big Timber?

About $1,288 a year at the 0.52% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Big Timber higher than the rest of Montana?

Big Timber ranks #37 lowest of 159 Montana places we track. The statewide effective rate is 0.72%. Sweet Grass County overall is 0.49%.