Yamhill County, Oregon has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 1.8 times the county's median home value of $471,700, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $90,063 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020โ2024).
Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020โ2024
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| 1-unit limit (2026) | $832,750 |
| 2-unit limit | $1,066,250 |
| 3-unit limit | $1,288,800 |
| 4-unit limit | $1,601,750 |
| Median home value (ACS 2020โ24) | $471,700 |
| Oregon median home value | $477,600 |
| Limit รท median home value | 1.77ร |
| Median household income | $90,063 |
| Median home value รท income | 5.2ร |
| Population | 108,734 |
| Median property tax paid (owners) | $3,425 |
| Effective property tax rate (approx.) | 0.73% |
| Owner-occupied homes | 69.4% |
| Home value rank in Oregon | 7 of 36 counties |
| Neighbor: Clackamas County, OR | limit $832,750; median home $611,000 |
| Neighbor: Marion County, OR | limit $832,750; median home $416,400 |
| Neighbor: Polk County, OR | limit $832,750; median home $454,700 |
| Neighbor: Tillamook County, OR | limit $832,750; median home $430,200 |
| Neighbor: Washington County, OR | limit $832,750; median home $588,000 |
Across Oregon's 36 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits are $832,750 everywhere. Yamhill County's median home value is 1% below the state median of $477,600 (rank 7 of 36). Among its 5 neighboring counties, Clackamas County has the highest median home value ($611,000) and Marion County the lowest ($416,400); all share the same loan limit. Owners pay a median $3,425 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 0.73% of home value.
County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020โ2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.
Frequently asked questions
What is the conforming loan limit in Yamhill County, Oregon?
Yamhill County, Oregon has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 1.8 times the county's median home value of $471,700, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $90,063 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020โ2024).
What is the median home value in Yamhill County, Oregon?
The median owner-occupied home value in Yamhill County is $471,700 (ACS 2020โ2024), versus $477,600 statewide.
Do I need a jumbo loan in Yamhill County?
Only if your loan amount exceeds $832,750 for a one-unit home; the county median home value is $471,700, so the cap is 1.77 times the typical home value.
Related
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Wasco County, OR
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Washington County, OR
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Wheeler County, OR
Last updated Oct 16, 2026, 10:42 PM ET. Data only, not financial or tax advice.
Related answers
- Mortgage rates in Oregon today: 7.40% 30-yr fixed (US avg), 2026 loan limits
- Oregon state income tax rates and brackets 2026
- Cost of living in Oregon vs US average (2024)
- 2026 conforming loan limits in Oregon by county
- $60,000 salary after taxes in Oregon (2026 take-home pay)
- $85,000 salary after taxes in Oregon (2026 take-home pay)
- $100,000 salary after taxes in Oregon (2026 take-home pay)
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Wasco County, OR
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Washington County, OR
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Wheeler County, OR
- Mortgage rates today (Freddie Mac weekly average)
- 30-year mortgage rate history (weekly, Freddie Mac)