A single filer earning $100,000 in Oregon takes home about $71,260 a year ($5,938 a month, $2,741 biweekly) in 2026, after $13,170 federal tax, $7,650 Social Security and Medicare, and $7,920 Oregon income tax.
#51 of 51for take-home at this pay
Where the money goes
Breakdown
| Yearly | Monthly | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross pay | $100,000 | $8,333 |
| Federal income tax | $13,170 | $1,098 |
| Social Security (6.2%) | $6,200 | $517 |
| Medicare | $1,450 | $121 |
| Oregon income tax | $7,920 | $660 |
| Take-home | $71,260 | $5,938 |
| Federal marginal rate | 22% | |
| Oregon marginal rate | 8.75% |
Same pay in other states
Highest take-home at this pay: Alaska. Middle: Missouri. Lowest: Oregon.
Your tax bracket at this pay
Your federal taxable income is about $83,900 (after the $16,100 standard deduction), which puts the top slice of your pay in the 22% bracket ($50,400 to $105,700). You have about $21,800 of room before the next dollar is taxed at 24%. Only that top slice is taxed at 22%: your average federal rate is 13.2%, and all taxes together (federal, FICA, state) take 28.7% of gross pay. A $1,000 raise would add about $616 to your take-home.
| Federal bracket | Your income in it | Tax |
|---|---|---|
| 10% on $0β$12,400 | $12,400 | $1,240 |
| 12% on $12,400β$50,400 | $38,000 | $4,560 |
| 22% on $50,400β$105,700 | $33,500 | $7,370 |
| Rate | Federal | Combined with state and FICA |
|---|---|---|
| Marginal (next dollar) | 22% | 38.4% |
| Effective (average) | 13.2% | 28.7% |
Compared with the Oregon median
$100,000 is 120% of the Oregon median household income of $83,011 (Census ACS 2020β2024 median; households can have more than one earner, so a single salary is not directly comparable).
Affordability snapshot
| Amount | |
|---|---|
| Rent budget (30% of gross) | $2,500/mo |
| Home price at 30% of gross (10% down) | $347,000 |
| Oregon median home value | $477,600 (Census 2020β2024) |
Rule of thumb only: housing at 30% of gross monthly pay. Home price assumes a 30-year fixed at the Freddie Mac average of 7.40% (week of 2026-10-15), 10% down, the Oregon median effective property tax rate and about 0.35% a year for insurance. Lenders also weigh debts, credit and PMI.
401(k) and HSA effect
| Contribution | Saved | Take-home cut | Tax saved |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6% to a 401(k) ($6,000/yr) | $6,000 | $4,155 | $1,845 |
| Max 401(k) ($24,500) | $24,500 | $16,966 | $7,534 |
| Max HSA, self-only ($4,400, via payroll) | $4,400 | $2,710 | $1,690 |
Pre-tax 401(k) deferrals cut federal and Oregon income tax but not Social Security or Medicare; payroll HSA contributions also skip FICA. 2026 limits: 401(k) $24,500 (under 50), HSA $4,400 self-only (IRS). Some states tax HSA contributions; this estimate assumes they follow federal rules.
What applies at this income
- You are under the 2026 Roth IRA income limit for single filers ($153,000 of modified AGI), so you can contribute the full amount.
Oregon jobs that typically pay about $100,000
$100,000 is above the median pay of 85 of the 100 common occupations we track in Oregon (BLS OEWS, May 2025). These have a Oregon median between $97,500 and $105,000:
| Occupation | Oregon median | vs this pay |
|---|---|---|
| Electricians | $101,310 | +$1,310 |
| Management Analysts | $101,840 | +$1,840 |
| First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers | $103,070 | +$3,070 |
| General and Operations Managers | $103,490 | +$3,490 |
Where $100,000 lands inside other Oregon jobs
For 7 of these occupations, $100,000 is what experienced or top earners make (75thβ90th percentile); for 3, it is entry-level pay (10thβ25th percentile).
| Occupation | Percentile | Oregon pay at that percentile |
|---|---|---|
| Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers | 75th | $98,650 |
| Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses | 90th | $98,990 |
| Lawyers | 25th | $99,450 |
| Industrial Machinery Mechanics | 90th | $99,470 |
| Training and Development Specialists | 75th | $99,670 |
| Human Resources Specialists | 75th | $99,860 |
| Computer Systems Analysts | 25th | $99,890 |
| Middle School Teachers | 90th | $100,250 |
| Financial Managers | 10th | $100,890 |
| Secondary School Teachers | 90th | $101,310 |
Previous and next pay level
Related
Single filer, W-2 wages only; 2026 IRS brackets and $16,100 standard deduction, FICA (Social Security to $184,500, Medicare +0.9% over $200,000) and state rules per the Tax Foundation (Jan 1, 2026). Local taxes and payroll deductions are excluded. Sources: IRS, SSA, Tax Foundation. Not tax advice.
Frequently asked questions
How much is $100,000 after taxes in Oregon?
A single filer earning $100,000 in Oregon takes home about $71,260 a year ($5,938 a month, $2,741 biweekly) in 2026, after $13,170 federal tax, $7,650 Social Security and Medicare, and $7,920 Oregon income tax.
How much is a $100,000 salary per month after taxes in Oregon?
About $5,938 a month, or $2,741 per biweekly paycheck.
How much state tax do I pay on $100,000 in Oregon?
About $7,920 a year (marginal rate 8.75%).