Oregon homeowners paid a median $3,876 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.81%. The lowest county is Curry County (0.48%) and the highest is Gilliam County (1.01%) (Census 2020–2024).
0.94%United States
5 lowest-tax counties
5 highest-tax counties
All 36 Oregon counties, lowest rate first
| # | County | Median tax | Median value | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Curry County | $1,841 | $381,300 | 0.48% |
| 2 | Josephine County | $2,086 | $404,300 | 0.52% |
| 3 | Hood River County | $3,515 | $660,000 | 0.53% |
| 4 | Wallowa County | $2,270 | $394,800 | 0.57% |
| 5 | Deschutes County | $3,807 | $650,900 | 0.58% |
| 6 | Tillamook County | $2,582 | $430,200 | 0.60% |
| 7 | Douglas County | $1,895 | $310,300 | 0.61% |
| 8 | Klamath County | $1,752 | $280,400 | 0.62% |
| 9 | Crook County | $2,972 | $467,000 | 0.64% |
| 10 | Coos County | $2,284 | $337,800 | 0.68% |
| 11 | Clatsop County | $3,236 | $468,300 | 0.69% |
| 12 | Jefferson County | $2,591 | $374,200 | 0.69% |
| 13 | Wheeler County | $1,893 | $272,400 | 0.69% |
| 14 | Lake County | $1,563 | $219,500 | 0.71% |
| 15 | Yamhill County | $3,425 | $471,700 | 0.73% |
| 16 | Grant County | $1,674 | $229,700 | 0.73% |
| 17 | Jackson County | $3,174 | $430,200 | 0.74% |
| 18 | Columbia County | $3,137 | $421,600 | 0.74% |
| 19 | Malheur County | $1,860 | $248,900 | 0.75% |
| 20 | Sherman County | $1,588 | $211,800 | 0.75% |
| 21 | Wasco County | $2,828 | $367,400 | 0.77% |
| 22 | Baker County | $2,239 | $285,600 | 0.78% |
| 23 | Polk County | $3,634 | $454,700 | 0.80% |
| 24 | Harney County | $1,943 | $242,100 | 0.80% |
| 25 | Lincoln County | $3,322 | $410,800 | 0.81% |
| 26 | Morrow County | $1,946 | $240,400 | 0.81% |
| 27 | Lane County | $3,536 | $430,600 | 0.82% |
| 28 | Union County | $2,446 | $294,600 | 0.83% |
| 29 | Marion County | $3,490 | $416,400 | 0.84% |
| 30 | Washington County | $4,929 | $588,000 | 0.84% |
| 31 | Clackamas County | $5,171 | $611,000 | 0.85% |
| 32 | Linn County | $3,261 | $376,400 | 0.87% |
| 33 | Umatilla County | $2,557 | $282,600 | 0.90% |
| 34 | Benton County | $4,884 | $513,000 | 0.95% |
| 35 | Multnomah County | $5,301 | $552,700 | 0.96% |
| 36 | Gilliam County | $1,904 | $189,300 | 1.01% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.
Frequently asked questions
What county has the lowest property tax in Oregon?
Curry County, with a median effective rate of 0.48% ($1,841 median tax), per Census 2020–2024.
What county has the highest property tax in Oregon?
Gilliam County at 1.01% ($1,904 median tax).
How much is property tax in Oregon?
Oregon homeowners paid a median $3,876 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.81%. The lowest county is Curry County (0.48%) and the highest is Gilliam County (1.01%) (Census 2020–2024).