Radford City, Virginia has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 3.8 times the county's median home value of $220,700, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $57,348 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020โ2024).
Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020โ2024
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| 1-unit limit (2026) | $832,750 |
| 2-unit limit | $1,066,250 |
| 3-unit limit | $1,288,800 |
| 4-unit limit | $1,601,750 |
| Median home value (ACS 2020โ24) | $220,700 |
| Virginia median home value | $383,700 |
| Limit รท median home value | 3.77ร |
| Median household income | $57,348 |
| Median home value รท income | 3.8ร |
| Population | 16,726 |
| Median property tax paid (owners) | $1,581 |
| Effective property tax rate (approx.) | 0.72% |
| Owner-occupied homes | 42.3% |
| Home value rank in Virginia | 85 of 133 counties |
| Neighbor: Montgomery County, VA | limit $832,750; median home $304,600 |
| Neighbor: Pulaski County, VA | limit $832,750; median home $191,700 |
Across Virginia's 133 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits range from $832,750 to $1,249,125, with 18 high-cost counties. Radford City's median home value is 42% below the state median of $383,700 (rank 85 of 133). Among its 2 neighboring counties, Montgomery County has the highest median home value ($304,600) and Pulaski County the lowest ($191,700); all share the same loan limit. Owners pay a median $1,581 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 0.72% of home value.
County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020โ2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.
Frequently asked questions
What is the conforming loan limit in Radford City, Virginia?
Radford City, Virginia has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 3.8 times the county's median home value of $220,700, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $57,348 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020โ2024).
What is the median home value in Radford City, Virginia?
The median owner-occupied home value in Radford City is $220,700 (ACS 2020โ2024), versus $383,700 statewide.
Do I need a jumbo loan in Radford City?
Only if your loan amount exceeds $832,750 for a one-unit home; the county median home value is $220,700, so the cap is 3.77 times the typical home value.
Related
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Prince George County, VA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Prince William County, VA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Pulaski County, VA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Rappahannock County, VA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Richmond City, VA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Richmond County, VA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Roanoke City, VA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Roanoke County, VA
Last updated Oct 16, 2026, 10:42 PM ET. Data only, not financial or tax advice.
Related answers
- Mortgage rates in Virginia today: 7.40% 30-yr fixed (US avg), 2026 loan limits
- Virginia state income tax rates and brackets 2026
- Cost of living in Virginia vs US average (2024)
- 2026 conforming loan limits in Virginia by county
- $60,000 salary after taxes in Virginia (2026 take-home pay)
- $85,000 salary after taxes in Virginia (2026 take-home pay)
- $100,000 salary after taxes in Virginia (2026 take-home pay)
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Prince George County, VA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Prince William County, VA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Pulaski County, VA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Rappahannock County, VA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Richmond City, VA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Richmond County, VA
- Mortgage rates today (Freddie Mac weekly average)