🇺🇸 US

2026 conforming loan limit: Knox County, MO

Quick answer

Knox County, Missouri has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 8.2 times the county's median home value of $101,400, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $57,788 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020–2024).

✓ FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

ItemValue
1-unit limit (2026)$832,750
2-unit limit$1,066,250
3-unit limit$1,288,800
4-unit limit$1,601,750
Median home value (ACS 2020–24)$101,400
Missouri median home value$230,300
Limit ÷ median home value8.21×
Median household income$57,788
Median home value ÷ income1.8×
Population3,756
Median property tax paid (owners)$842
Effective property tax rate (approx.)0.83%
Owner-occupied homes85.1%
Home value rank in Missouri111 of 115 counties
Neighbor: Adair County, MOlimit $832,750; median home $165,700
Neighbor: Clark County, MOlimit $832,750; median home $130,700
Neighbor: Lewis County, MOlimit $832,750; median home $130,200
Neighbor: Macon County, MOlimit $832,750; median home $149,100
Neighbor: Scotland County, MOlimit $832,750; median home $158,800
Neighbor: Shelby County, MOlimit $832,750; median home $99,900

Across Missouri's 115 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits are $832,750 everywhere. Knox County's median home value is 56% below the state median of $230,300 (rank 111 of 115). Among its 6 neighboring counties, Adair County has the highest median home value ($165,700) and Shelby County the lowest ($99,900); all share the same loan limit. Owners pay a median $842 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 0.83% of home value.

County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020–2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.

Related

Last updated 2026-10-16. Data only, not financial or tax advice.

More on this