🇺🇸 US

2026 conforming loan limit: Knox County, TX

Quick answer

Knox County, Texas has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 10.8 times the county's median home value of $77,300, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $56,667 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020–2024).

✓ FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

ItemValue
1-unit limit (2026)$832,750
2-unit limit$1,066,250
3-unit limit$1,288,800
4-unit limit$1,601,750
Median home value (ACS 2020–24)$77,300
Texas median home value$283,800
Limit ÷ median home value10.77×
Median household income$56,667
Median home value ÷ income1.4×
Population3,307
Median property tax paid (owners)$1,237
Effective property tax rate (approx.)1.60%
Owner-occupied homes77.4%
Home value rank in Texas242 of 250 counties
Neighbor: Baylor County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $103,100
Neighbor: Foard County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $70,700
Neighbor: Haskell County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $98,700
Neighbor: King County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $52,100
Neighbor: Stonewall County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $48,600
Neighbor: Throckmorton County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $89,500

Across Texas's 254 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits are $832,750 everywhere. Knox County's median home value is 73% below the state median of $283,800 (rank 242 of 250). Among its 6 neighboring counties, Baylor County has the highest median home value ($103,100) and Stonewall County the lowest ($48,600); all share the same loan limit. Owners pay a median $1,237 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 1.60% of home value.

County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020–2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.

Related

Last updated 2026-10-16. Data only, not financial or tax advice.

More on this