Hunterdon County, New Jersey has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $1,209,750, which is 2.3 times the county's median home value of $517,200, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $141,715 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020โ2024).
Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020โ2024
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| 1-unit limit (2026) | $1,209,750 |
| 2-unit limit | $1,548,975 |
| 3-unit limit | $1,872,225 |
| 4-unit limit | $2,326,875 |
| Median home value (ACS 2020โ24) | $517,200 |
| New Jersey median home value | $454,400 |
| Limit รท median home value | 2.34ร |
| Median household income | $141,715 |
| Median home value รท income | 3.6ร |
| Population | 130,160 |
| Median property tax paid (owners) | $10,001 |
| Effective property tax rate (approx.) | 1.93% |
| Owner-occupied homes | 85.1% |
| Home value rank in New Jersey | 8 of 21 counties |
| Neighbor: Mercer County, NJ | limit $832,750; median home $377,700 |
| Neighbor: Morris County, NJ | limit $1,209,750; median home $582,500 |
| Neighbor: Somerset County, NJ | limit $1,209,750; median home $552,100 |
| Neighbor: Warren County, NJ | limit $832,750; median home $346,500 |
| Neighbor: Bucks County, PA | limit $832,750; median home $445,700 |
Across New Jersey's 21 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits range from $832,750 to $1,209,750, with 12 high-cost counties. Hunterdon County's median home value is 14% above the state median of $454,400 (rank 8 of 21). Among its 5 neighboring counties, Morris County has the highest median home value ($582,500) and Warren County the lowest ($346,500); 3 neighbor(s) have a different loan limit. Owners pay a median $10,001 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 1.93% of home value.
County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020โ2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.
Frequently asked questions
What is the conforming loan limit in Hunterdon County, New Jersey?
Hunterdon County, New Jersey has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $1,209,750, which is 2.3 times the county's median home value of $517,200, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $141,715 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020โ2024).
What is the median home value in Hunterdon County, New Jersey?
The median owner-occupied home value in Hunterdon County is $517,200 (ACS 2020โ2024), versus $454,400 statewide.
Do I need a jumbo loan in Hunterdon County?
Only if your loan amount exceeds $1,209,750 for a one-unit home; the county median home value is $517,200, so the cap is 2.34 times the typical home value.
Related
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Essex County, NJ
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Gloucester County, NJ
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Hudson County, NJ
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Mercer County, NJ
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Middlesex County, NJ
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Monmouth County, NJ
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Morris County, NJ
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Ocean County, NJ
Last updated Oct 16, 2026, 10:42 PM ET. Data only, not financial or tax advice.
Related answers
- Mortgage rates in New Jersey today: 7.40% 30-yr fixed (US avg), 2026 loan limits
- New Jersey state income tax rates and brackets 2026
- Cost of living in New Jersey vs US average (2024)
- 2026 conforming loan limits in New Jersey by county
- $60,000 salary after taxes in New Jersey (2026 take-home pay)
- $85,000 salary after taxes in New Jersey (2026 take-home pay)
- $100,000 salary after taxes in New Jersey (2026 take-home pay)
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Essex County, NJ
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Gloucester County, NJ
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Hudson County, NJ
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Mercer County, NJ
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Middlesex County, NJ
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Monmouth County, NJ
- Mortgage rates today (Freddie Mac weekly average)