Fayette County, Kentucky has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 2.8 times the county's median home value of $293,500, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $69,479 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020โ2024).
Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020โ2024
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| 1-unit limit (2026) | $832,750 |
| 2-unit limit | $1,066,250 |
| 3-unit limit | $1,288,800 |
| 4-unit limit | $1,601,750 |
| Median home value (ACS 2020โ24) | $293,500 |
| Kentucky median home value | $205,600 |
| Limit รท median home value | 2.84ร |
| Median household income | $69,479 |
| Median home value รท income | 4.2ร |
| Population | 323,725 |
| Median property tax paid (owners) | $2,542 |
| Effective property tax rate (approx.) | 0.87% |
| Owner-occupied homes | 53.8% |
| Home value rank in Kentucky | 5 of 120 counties |
| Neighbor: Bourbon County, KY | limit $832,750; median home $229,300 |
| Neighbor: Clark County, KY | limit $832,750; median home $205,800 |
| Neighbor: Jessamine County, KY | limit $832,750; median home $268,100 |
| Neighbor: Madison County, KY | limit $832,750; median home $232,000 |
| Neighbor: Scott County, KY | limit $832,750; median home $288,500 |
| Neighbor: Woodford County, KY | limit $832,750; median home $299,700 |
Across Kentucky's 120 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits are $832,750 everywhere. Fayette County's median home value is 43% above the state median of $205,600 (rank 5 of 120). Among its 6 neighboring counties, Woodford County has the highest median home value ($299,700) and Clark County the lowest ($205,800); all share the same loan limit. Owners pay a median $2,542 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 0.87% of home value.
County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020โ2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.
Frequently asked questions
What is the conforming loan limit in Fayette County, Kentucky?
Fayette County, Kentucky has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 2.8 times the county's median home value of $293,500, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $69,479 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020โ2024).
What is the median home value in Fayette County, Kentucky?
The median owner-occupied home value in Fayette County is $293,500 (ACS 2020โ2024), versus $205,600 statewide.
Do I need a jumbo loan in Fayette County?
Only if your loan amount exceeds $832,750 for a one-unit home; the county median home value is $293,500, so the cap is 2.84 times the typical home value.
Related
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Edmonson County, KY
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Elliott County, KY
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Estill County, KY
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Fleming County, KY
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Floyd County, KY
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Franklin County, KY
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Fulton County, KY
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Gallatin County, KY
Last updated Oct 16, 2026, 10:42 PM ET. Data only, not financial or tax advice.
Related answers
- Mortgage rates in Kentucky today: 7.40% 30-yr fixed (US avg), 2026 loan limits
- Kentucky state income tax rates and brackets 2026
- Cost of living in Kentucky vs US average (2024)
- 2026 conforming loan limits in Kentucky by county
- $60,000 salary after taxes in Kentucky (2026 take-home pay)
- $85,000 salary after taxes in Kentucky (2026 take-home pay)
- $100,000 salary after taxes in Kentucky (2026 take-home pay)
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Edmonson County, KY
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Elliott County, KY
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Estill County, KY
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Fleming County, KY
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Floyd County, KY
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Franklin County, KY
- Mortgage rates today (Freddie Mac weekly average)