Edmonson County, Kentucky has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 5.2 times the county's median home value of $160,300, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $54,937 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020โ2024).
Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020โ2024
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| 1-unit limit (2026) | $832,750 |
| 2-unit limit | $1,066,250 |
| 3-unit limit | $1,288,800 |
| 4-unit limit | $1,601,750 |
| Median home value (ACS 2020โ24) | $160,300 |
| Kentucky median home value | $205,600 |
| Limit รท median home value | 5.19ร |
| Median household income | $54,937 |
| Median home value รท income | 2.9ร |
| Population | 12,355 |
| Median property tax paid (owners) | $881 |
| Effective property tax rate (approx.) | 0.55% |
| Owner-occupied homes | 80.1% |
| Home value rank in Kentucky | 55 of 120 counties |
| Neighbor: Barren County, KY | limit $832,750; median home $178,000 |
| Neighbor: Butler County, KY | limit $832,750; median home $111,100 |
| Neighbor: Grayson County, KY | limit $832,750; median home $164,600 |
| Neighbor: Hart County, KY | limit $832,750; median home $146,000 |
| Neighbor: Warren County, KY | limit $832,750; median home $258,000 |
Across Kentucky's 120 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits are $832,750 everywhere. Edmonson County's median home value is 22% below the state median of $205,600 (rank 55 of 120). Among its 5 neighboring counties, Warren County has the highest median home value ($258,000) and Butler County the lowest ($111,100); all share the same loan limit. Owners pay a median $881 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 0.55% of home value.
County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020โ2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.
Frequently asked questions
What is the conforming loan limit in Edmonson County, Kentucky?
Edmonson County, Kentucky has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 5.2 times the county's median home value of $160,300, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $54,937 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020โ2024).
What is the median home value in Edmonson County, Kentucky?
The median owner-occupied home value in Edmonson County is $160,300 (ACS 2020โ2024), versus $205,600 statewide.
Do I need a jumbo loan in Edmonson County?
Only if your loan amount exceeds $832,750 for a one-unit home; the county median home value is $160,300, so the cap is 5.19 times the typical home value.
Related
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Crittenden County, KY
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Cumberland County, KY
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Daviess County, KY
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Elliott County, KY
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Estill County, KY
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Fayette County, KY
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Fleming County, KY
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Floyd County, KY
Last updated Oct 16, 2026, 10:42 PM ET. Data only, not financial or tax advice.
Related answers
- Mortgage rates in Kentucky today: 7.40% 30-yr fixed (US avg), 2026 loan limits
- Kentucky state income tax rates and brackets 2026
- Cost of living in Kentucky vs US average (2024)
- 2026 conforming loan limits in Kentucky by county
- $60,000 salary after taxes in Kentucky (2026 take-home pay)
- $85,000 salary after taxes in Kentucky (2026 take-home pay)
- $100,000 salary after taxes in Kentucky (2026 take-home pay)
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Crittenden County, KY
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Cumberland County, KY
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Daviess County, KY
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Elliott County, KY
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Estill County, KY
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Fayette County, KY
- Mortgage rates today (Freddie Mac weekly average)