A single filer earning $80,000 in Minnesota takes home about $61,193 a year ($5,099 a month, $2,354 biweekly) in 2026, after $8,770 federal tax, $6,120 Social Security and Medicare, and $3,917 Minnesota income tax.
#47 of 51for take-home at this pay
Where the money goes
Breakdown
| Yearly | Monthly | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross pay | $80,000 | $6,667 |
| Federal income tax | $8,770 | $731 |
| Social Security (6.2%) | $4,960 | $413 |
| Medicare | $1,160 | $97 |
| Minnesota income tax | $3,917 | $326 |
| Take-home | $61,193 | $5,099 |
| Federal marginal rate | 22% | |
| Minnesota marginal rate | 6.80% |
Same pay in other states
Highest take-home at this pay: Alaska. Middle: Missouri. Lowest: Oregon.
Your tax bracket at this pay
Your federal taxable income is about $63,900 (after the $16,100 standard deduction), which puts the top slice of your pay in the 22% bracket ($50,400 to $105,700). You have about $41,800 of room before the next dollar is taxed at 24%. Only that top slice is taxed at 22%: your average federal rate is 11.0%, and all taxes together (federal, FICA, state) take 23.5% of gross pay. A $1,000 raise would add about $636 to your take-home.
| Federal bracket | Your income in it | Tax |
|---|---|---|
| 10% on $0β$12,400 | $12,400 | $1,240 |
| 12% on $12,400β$50,400 | $38,000 | $4,560 |
| 22% on $50,400β$105,700 | $13,500 | $2,970 |
| Rate | Federal | Combined with state and FICA |
|---|---|---|
| Marginal (next dollar) | 22% | 36.5% |
| Effective (average) | 11.0% | 23.5% |
Compared with the Minnesota median
$80,000 is 90% of the Minnesota median household income of $89,062 (Census ACS 2020β2024 median; households can have more than one earner, so a single salary is not directly comparable).
Affordability snapshot
| Amount | |
|---|---|
| Rent budget (30% of gross) | $2,000/mo |
| Home price at 30% of gross (10% down) | $271,000 |
| Minnesota median home value | $329,300 (Census 2020β2024) |
Rule of thumb only: housing at 30% of gross monthly pay. Home price assumes a 30-year fixed at the Freddie Mac average of 7.40% (week of 2026-10-15), 10% down, the Minnesota median effective property tax rate and about 0.35% a year for insurance. Lenders also weigh debts, credit and PMI.
401(k) and HSA effect
| Contribution | Saved | Take-home cut | Tax saved |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6% to a 401(k) ($4,800/yr) | $4,800 | $3,418 | $1,382 |
| Max 401(k) ($24,500) | $24,500 | $18,544 | $5,956 |
| Max HSA, self-only ($4,400, via payroll) | $4,400 | $2,796 | $1,604 |
Pre-tax 401(k) deferrals cut federal and Minnesota income tax but not Social Security or Medicare; payroll HSA contributions also skip FICA. 2026 limits: 401(k) $24,500 (under 50), HSA $4,400 self-only (IRS). Some states tax HSA contributions; this estimate assumes they follow federal rules.
What applies at this income
- You are under the 2026 Roth IRA income limit for single filers ($153,000 of modified AGI), so you can contribute the full amount.
Minnesota jobs that typically pay about $80,000
$80,000 is above the median pay of 78 of the 100 common occupations we track in Minnesota (BLS OEWS, May 2025). These have a Minnesota median between $77,500 and $82,500:
| Occupation | Minnesota median | vs this pay |
|---|---|---|
| Electricians | $78,160 | β$1,840 |
| Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants | $78,470 | β$1,530 |
| First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers | $78,550 | β$1,450 |
| Insurance Sales Agents | $78,640 | β$1,360 |
| Human Resources Specialists | $78,760 | β$1,240 |
| Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators | $79,130 | β$870 |
| Buyers and Purchasing Agents | $80,370 | +$370 |
| Accountants and Auditors | $81,600 | +$1,600 |
Where $80,000 lands inside other Minnesota jobs
For 4 of these occupations, $80,000 is what experienced or top earners make (75thβ90th percentile); for 6, it is entry-level pay (10thβ25th percentile).
| Occupation | Percentile | Minnesota pay at that percentile |
|---|---|---|
| Computer User Support Specialists | 75th | $78,710 |
| Project Management Specialists | 25th | $79,000 |
| General Maintenance and Repair Workers | 90th | $79,040 |
| Construction Laborers | 75th | $79,710 |
| Lawyers | 10th | $79,820 |
| Software Developers | 10th | $79,900 |
| Sales Managers | 10th | $79,900 |
| Registered Nurses | 10th | $79,960 |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 10th | $80,080 |
| First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers | 75th | $81,010 |
Previous and next pay level
Related
Single filer, W-2 wages only; 2026 IRS brackets and $16,100 standard deduction, FICA (Social Security to $184,500, Medicare +0.9% over $200,000) and state rules per the Tax Foundation (Jan 1, 2026). Local taxes and payroll deductions are excluded. Sources: IRS, SSA, Tax Foundation. Not tax advice.
Frequently asked questions
How much is $80,000 after taxes in Minnesota?
A single filer earning $80,000 in Minnesota takes home about $61,193 a year ($5,099 a month, $2,354 biweekly) in 2026, after $8,770 federal tax, $6,120 Social Security and Medicare, and $3,917 Minnesota income tax.
How much is a $80,000 salary per month after taxes in Minnesota?
About $5,099 a month, or $2,354 per biweekly paycheck.
How much state tax do I pay on $80,000 in Minnesota?
About $3,917 a year (marginal rate 6.80%).