A single filer earning $75,000 in Minnesota takes home about $58,016 a year ($4,835 a month, $2,231 biweekly) in 2026, after $7,670 federal tax, $5,738 Social Security and Medicare, and $3,577 Minnesota income tax.
#47 of 51for take-home at this pay
Where the money goes
Breakdown
| Yearly | Monthly | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross pay | $75,000 | $6,250 |
| Federal income tax | $7,670 | $639 |
| Social Security (6.2%) | $4,650 | $388 |
| Medicare | $1,088 | $91 |
| Minnesota income tax | $3,577 | $298 |
| Take-home | $58,016 | $4,835 |
| Federal marginal rate | 22% | |
| Minnesota marginal rate | 6.80% |
Same pay in other states
Highest take-home at this pay: Alaska. Middle: Missouri. Lowest: Oregon.
Your tax bracket at this pay
Your federal taxable income is about $58,900 (after the $16,100 standard deduction), which puts the top slice of your pay in the 22% bracket ($50,400 to $105,700). You have about $46,800 of room before the next dollar is taxed at 24%. Only that top slice is taxed at 22%: your average federal rate is 10.2%, and all taxes together (federal, FICA, state) take 22.6% of gross pay. A $1,000 raise would add about $636 to your take-home.
| Federal bracket | Your income in it | Tax |
|---|---|---|
| 10% on $0β$12,400 | $12,400 | $1,240 |
| 12% on $12,400β$50,400 | $38,000 | $4,560 |
| 22% on $50,400β$105,700 | $8,500 | $1,870 |
| Rate | Federal | Combined with state and FICA |
|---|---|---|
| Marginal (next dollar) | 22% | 36.5% |
| Effective (average) | 10.2% | 22.6% |
Compared with the Minnesota median
$75,000 is 84% of the Minnesota median household income of $89,062 (Census ACS 2020β2024 median; households can have more than one earner, so a single salary is not directly comparable).
Affordability snapshot
| Amount | |
|---|---|
| Rent budget (30% of gross) | $1,875/mo |
| Home price at 30% of gross (10% down) | $254,000 |
| Minnesota median home value | $329,300 (Census 2020β2024) |
Rule of thumb only: housing at 30% of gross monthly pay. Home price assumes a 30-year fixed at the Freddie Mac average of 7.40% (week of 2026-10-15), 10% down, the Minnesota median effective property tax rate and about 0.35% a year for insurance. Lenders also weigh debts, credit and PMI.
401(k) and HSA effect
| Contribution | Saved | Take-home cut | Tax saved |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6% to a 401(k) ($4,500/yr) | $4,500 | $3,204 | $1,296 |
| Max 401(k) ($24,500) | $24,500 | $19,044 | $5,456 |
| Max HSA, self-only ($4,400, via payroll) | $4,400 | $2,796 | $1,604 |
Pre-tax 401(k) deferrals cut federal and Minnesota income tax but not Social Security or Medicare; payroll HSA contributions also skip FICA. 2026 limits: 401(k) $24,500 (under 50), HSA $4,400 self-only (IRS). Some states tax HSA contributions; this estimate assumes they follow federal rules.
What applies at this income
- You are under the 2026 Roth IRA income limit for single filers ($153,000 of modified AGI), so you can contribute the full amount.
Minnesota jobs that typically pay about $75,000
$75,000 is above the median pay of 64 of the 100 common occupations we track in Minnesota (BLS OEWS, May 2025). These have a Minnesota median between $72,500 and $77,500:
| Occupation | Minnesota median | vs this pay |
|---|---|---|
| Sales Representatives of Services | $75,370 | +$370 |
| Paralegals and Legal Assistants | $75,570 | +$570 |
| Elementary School Teachers | $76,350 | +$1,350 |
| Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers | $76,350 | +$1,350 |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | $76,440 | +$1,440 |
| Secondary School Teachers | $76,460 | +$1,460 |
| Training and Development Specialists | $76,710 | +$1,710 |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing | $76,750 | +$1,750 |
Where $75,000 lands inside other Minnesota jobs
For 6 of these occupations, $75,000 is what experienced or top earners make (75thβ90th percentile); for 4, it is entry-level pay (10thβ25th percentile).
| Occupation | Percentile | Minnesota pay at that percentile |
|---|---|---|
| First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers | 25th | $73,750 |
| Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators | 90th | $73,870 |
| Dental Assistants | 75th | $74,410 |
| Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks | 75th | $74,960 |
| Construction Managers | 10th | $75,130 |
| Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers | 90th | $75,710 |
| Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers | 25th | $75,750 |
| First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers | 25th | $75,790 |
| Short-Term Substitute Teachers | 90th | $75,890 |
| First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers | 90th | $75,900 |
Previous and next pay level
Related
Single filer, W-2 wages only; 2026 IRS brackets and $16,100 standard deduction, FICA (Social Security to $184,500, Medicare +0.9% over $200,000) and state rules per the Tax Foundation (Jan 1, 2026). Local taxes and payroll deductions are excluded. Sources: IRS, SSA, Tax Foundation. Not tax advice.
Frequently asked questions
How much is $75,000 after taxes in Minnesota?
A single filer earning $75,000 in Minnesota takes home about $58,016 a year ($4,835 a month, $2,231 biweekly) in 2026, after $7,670 federal tax, $5,738 Social Security and Medicare, and $3,577 Minnesota income tax.
How much is a $75,000 salary per month after taxes in Minnesota?
About $4,835 a month, or $2,231 per biweekly paycheck.
How much state tax do I pay on $75,000 in Minnesota?
About $3,577 a year (marginal rate 6.80%).