A single filer earning $30,000 in Pennsylvania takes home about $25,364 a year ($2,114 a month, $976 biweekly) in 2026, after $1,420 federal tax, $2,295 Social Security and Medicare, and $921 Pennsylvania income tax.
#39 of 51for take-home at this pay
Where the money goes
Breakdown
| Yearly | Monthly | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross pay | $30,000 | $2,500 |
| Federal income tax | $1,420 | $118 |
| Social Security (6.2%) | $1,860 | $155 |
| Medicare | $435 | $36 |
| Pennsylvania income tax | $921 | $77 |
| Take-home | $25,364 | $2,114 |
| Federal marginal rate | 12% | |
| Pennsylvania marginal rate | 3.07% |
Same pay in other states
Highest take-home at this pay: Alaska. Middle: Vermont. Lowest: Oregon.
Your tax bracket at this pay
Your federal taxable income is about $13,900 (after the $16,100 standard deduction), which puts the top slice of your pay in the 12% bracket ($12,400 to $50,400). You have about $36,500 of room before the next dollar is taxed at 22%. Only that top slice is taxed at 12%: your average federal rate is 4.7%, and all taxes together (federal, FICA, state) take 15.5% of gross pay. A $1,000 raise would add about $773 to your take-home.
| Federal bracket | Your income in it | Tax |
|---|---|---|
| 10% on $0β$12,400 | $12,400 | $1,240 |
| 12% on $12,400β$50,400 | $1,500 | $180 |
| Rate | Federal | Combined with state and FICA |
|---|---|---|
| Marginal (next dollar) | 12% | 22.7% |
| Effective (average) | 4.7% | 15.5% |
Compared with the Pennsylvania median
$30,000 is 38% of the Pennsylvania median household income of $77,971 (Census ACS 2020β2024 median; households can have more than one earner, so a single salary is not directly comparable).
Affordability snapshot
| Amount | |
|---|---|
| Rent budget (30% of gross) | $750/mo |
| Home price at 30% of gross (10% down) | $99,000 |
| Pennsylvania median home value | $254,500 (Census 2020β2024) |
Rule of thumb only: housing at 30% of gross monthly pay. Home price assumes a 30-year fixed at the Freddie Mac average of 7.40% (week of 2026-10-15), 10% down, the Pennsylvania median effective property tax rate and about 0.35% a year for insurance. Lenders also weigh debts, credit and PMI.
401(k) and HSA effect
| Contribution | Saved | Take-home cut | Tax saved |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6% to a 401(k) ($1,800/yr) | $1,800 | $1,535 | $265 |
| Max HSA, self-only ($4,400, via payroll) | $4,400 | $3,458 | $942 |
Pre-tax 401(k) deferrals cut federal and Pennsylvania income tax but not Social Security or Medicare; payroll HSA contributions also skip FICA. 2026 limits: 401(k) $24,500 (under 50), HSA $4,400 self-only (IRS). Some states tax HSA contributions; this estimate assumes they follow federal rules.
What applies at this income
- You are under the 2026 Roth IRA income limit for single filers ($153,000 of modified AGI), so you can contribute the full amount.
- Maxing out a 401(k) ($24,500) would take more than half your gross pay at this level, so most people here contribute a percentage instead.
Pennsylvania jobs that typically pay about $30,000
$30,000 is above the median pay of 9 of the 100 common occupations we track in Pennsylvania (BLS OEWS, May 2025). These have a Pennsylvania median between $27,500 and $32,500:
| Occupation | Pennsylvania median | vs this pay |
|---|---|---|
| Amusement and Recreation Attendants | $28,090 | β$1,910 |
| Bartenders | $28,420 | β$1,580 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | $28,570 | β$1,430 |
| Fast Food Cooks | $28,810 | β$1,190 |
| Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop | $29,170 | β$830 |
| Cashiers | $29,220 | β$780 |
| Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers | $29,310 | β$690 |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | $29,420 | β$580 |
| Dishwashers | $29,950 | β$50 |
| Childcare Workers | $30,140 | +$140 |
Where $30,000 lands inside other Pennsylvania jobs
for 10, it is entry-level pay (10thβ25th percentile).
| Occupation | Percentile | Pennsylvania pay at that percentile |
|---|---|---|
| Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 25th | $29,220 |
| Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment | 25th | $29,220 |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 10th | $29,530 |
| Preschool Teachers | 10th | $29,590 |
| General Office Clerks | 10th | $29,640 |
| Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers | 10th | $29,780 |
| Restaurant Cooks | 25th | $29,890 |
| Security Guards | 10th | $30,050 |
| Short-Term Substitute Teachers | 10th | $30,470 |
| Receptionists and Information Clerks | 25th | $30,700 |
Previous and next pay level
Related
- Pennsylvania income tax brackets2026
- Minimum wage in Pennsylvania2026
- Pennsylvania property taxby county
Single filer, W-2 wages only; 2026 IRS brackets and $16,100 standard deduction, FICA (Social Security to $184,500, Medicare +0.9% over $200,000) and state rules per the Tax Foundation (Jan 1, 2026). Local taxes and payroll deductions are excluded. Sources: IRS, SSA, Tax Foundation. Not tax advice.
Frequently asked questions
How much is $30,000 after taxes in Pennsylvania?
A single filer earning $30,000 in Pennsylvania takes home about $25,364 a year ($2,114 a month, $976 biweekly) in 2026, after $1,420 federal tax, $2,295 Social Security and Medicare, and $921 Pennsylvania income tax.
How much is a $30,000 salary per month after taxes in Pennsylvania?
About $2,114 a month, or $976 per biweekly paycheck.
How much state tax do I pay on $30,000 in Pennsylvania?
About $921 a year (marginal rate 3.07%).