A single filer earning $25,000 in Pennsylvania takes home about $21,430 a year ($1,786 a month, $824 biweekly) in 2026, after $890 federal tax, $1,912 Social Security and Medicare, and $768 Pennsylvania income tax.
#45 of 51for take-home at this pay
Where the money goes
Breakdown
| Yearly | Monthly | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross pay | $25,000 | $2,083 |
| Federal income tax | $890 | $74 |
| Social Security (6.2%) | $1,550 | $129 |
| Medicare | $362 | $30 |
| Pennsylvania income tax | $768 | $64 |
| Take-home | $21,430 | $1,786 |
| Federal marginal rate | 10% | |
| Pennsylvania marginal rate | 3.07% |
Same pay in other states
Highest take-home at this pay: Alaska. Middle: South Carolina. Lowest: Oregon.
Your tax bracket at this pay
Your federal taxable income is about $8,900 (after the $16,100 standard deduction), which puts the top slice of your pay in the 10% bracket ($0 to $12,400). You have about $3,500 of room before the next dollar is taxed at 12%. Only that top slice is taxed at 10%: your average federal rate is 3.6%, and all taxes together (federal, FICA, state) take 14.3% of gross pay. A $1,000 raise would add about $793 to your take-home.
| Federal bracket | Your income in it | Tax |
|---|---|---|
| 10% on $0β$12,400 | $8,900 | $890 |
| Rate | Federal | Combined with state and FICA |
|---|---|---|
| Marginal (next dollar) | 10% | 20.7% |
| Effective (average) | 3.6% | 14.3% |
Compared with the Pennsylvania median
$25,000 is 32% of the Pennsylvania median household income of $77,971 (Census ACS 2020β2024 median; households can have more than one earner, so a single salary is not directly comparable).
Affordability snapshot
| Amount | |
|---|---|
| Rent budget (30% of gross) | $625/mo |
| Home price at 30% of gross (10% down) | $82,000 |
| Pennsylvania median home value | $254,500 (Census 2020β2024) |
Rule of thumb only: housing at 30% of gross monthly pay. Home price assumes a 30-year fixed at the Freddie Mac average of 7.40% (week of 2026-10-15), 10% down, the Pennsylvania median effective property tax rate and about 0.35% a year for insurance. Lenders also weigh debts, credit and PMI.
401(k) and HSA effect
| Contribution | Saved | Take-home cut | Tax saved |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6% to a 401(k) ($1,500/yr) | $1,500 | $1,304 | $196 |
| Max HSA, self-only ($4,400, via payroll) | $4,400 | $3,488 | $912 |
Pre-tax 401(k) deferrals cut federal and Pennsylvania income tax but not Social Security or Medicare; payroll HSA contributions also skip FICA. 2026 limits: 401(k) $24,500 (under 50), HSA $4,400 self-only (IRS). Some states tax HSA contributions; this estimate assumes they follow federal rules.
What applies at this income
- All of your taxable income sits in the lowest 10% federal bracket.
- You are under the 2026 Roth IRA income limit for single filers ($153,000 of modified AGI), so you can contribute the full amount.
- Maxing out a 401(k) ($24,500) would take more than half your gross pay at this level, so most people here contribute a percentage instead.
Pennsylvania jobs that typically pay about $25,000
$25,000 is above the median pay of 0 of the 100 common occupations we track in Pennsylvania (BLS OEWS, May 2025). The closest are:
| Occupation | Pennsylvania median | vs this pay |
|---|---|---|
| Amusement and Recreation Attendants | $28,090 | +$3,090 |
| Bartenders | $28,420 | +$3,420 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | $28,570 | +$3,570 |
Where $25,000 lands inside other Pennsylvania jobs
for 10, it is entry-level pay (10thβ25th percentile).
| Occupation | Percentile | Pennsylvania pay at that percentile |
|---|---|---|
| Retail Salespersons | 10th | $23,770 |
| Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop | 25th | $23,960 |
| Dishwashers | 25th | $24,310 |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 25th | $24,490 |
| Receptionists and Information Clerks | 10th | $24,820 |
| Fast Food Cooks | 25th | $25,120 |
| Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment | 10th | $25,420 |
| Cashiers | 25th | $26,340 |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 10th | $26,510 |
| Counter and Rental Clerks | 10th | $26,520 |
Previous and next pay level
Related
- Pennsylvania income tax brackets2026
- Minimum wage in Pennsylvania2026
- Pennsylvania property taxby county
Single filer, W-2 wages only; 2026 IRS brackets and $16,100 standard deduction, FICA (Social Security to $184,500, Medicare +0.9% over $200,000) and state rules per the Tax Foundation (Jan 1, 2026). Local taxes and payroll deductions are excluded. Sources: IRS, SSA, Tax Foundation. Not tax advice.
Frequently asked questions
How much is $25,000 after taxes in Pennsylvania?
A single filer earning $25,000 in Pennsylvania takes home about $21,430 a year ($1,786 a month, $824 biweekly) in 2026, after $890 federal tax, $1,912 Social Security and Medicare, and $768 Pennsylvania income tax.
How much is a $25,000 salary per month after taxes in Pennsylvania?
About $1,786 a month, or $824 per biweekly paycheck.
How much state tax do I pay on $25,000 in Pennsylvania?
About $768 a year (marginal rate 3.07%).