Moving Oct 20:SAIQ +100.59%ATGL +52.64%BRZE +51.70%HOST +47.40%|Earnings today (Oct 21):META · TSLA · LRCX · PM · TMO →|News

Winslow, Indiana property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020–2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
0.67%

Homeowners in Winslow, Indiana paid a median $613 a year in property tax on a median home worth $90,900, an effective rate of about 0.67% (Census 2020–2024).

Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year medians

#144 lowest of 375Indiana places we cover

0.78%Pike County overall
Median tax paid
$613
per year, 2020–24
Median home value
$90,900
owner-occupied
Effective rate
0.67%
tax ÷ value
Tax vs. income
1.0%
of $59,464 median household income
Owner costs
$1,097/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Winslow vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Winslow0.67%
Pike County0.78%
Indiana0.74%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Winslow$613
Pike County$1,206
Indiana$1,614
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Winslow

At the local 0.67% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$1,012$84
$250,000$1,686$140
$350,000$2,360$197
$500,000$3,372$281

Buying a home in Pike County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Winslow, Indiana?

Homeowners in Winslow, Indiana paid a median $613 a year in property tax on a median home worth $90,900, an effective rate of about 0.67% (Census 2020–2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Winslow?

About $1,686 a year at the 0.67% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Winslow higher than the rest of Indiana?

Winslow ranks #144 lowest of 375 Indiana places we track. The statewide effective rate is 0.74%. Pike County overall is 0.78%.