Moving Oct 21:POM +352.63%SPHL +45.68%SVRN +41.49%AHT +37.99%|Earnings today (Oct 22):PG · UNP · WDC · LMT · VLO →|News

Pomona, New Jersey property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020–2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
2.24%

Homeowners in Pomona, New Jersey paid a median $6,243 a year in property tax on a median home worth $279,000, an effective rate of about 2.24% (Census 2020–2024).

Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year medians · Census-designated place

#429 lowest of 626New Jersey places we cover

2.30%Atlantic County overall
Median tax paid
$6,243
per year, 2020–24
Median home value
$279,000
owner-occupied
Effective rate
2.24%
tax ÷ value
Tax vs. income
6.3%
of $99,118 median household income
Owner costs
$2,091/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Pomona vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Pomona2.24%
Atlantic County2.30%
New Jersey2.11%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Pomona$6,243
Atlantic County$6,776
New Jersey$9,590
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Pomona

At the local 2.24% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$3,356$280
$250,000$5,594$466
$350,000$7,832$653
$500,000$11,188$932

Buying a home in Atlantic County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Pomona, New Jersey?

Homeowners in Pomona, New Jersey paid a median $6,243 a year in property tax on a median home worth $279,000, an effective rate of about 2.24% (Census 2020–2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Pomona?

About $5,594 a year at the 2.24% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Pomona higher than the rest of New Jersey?

Pomona ranks #429 lowest of 626 New Jersey places we track. The statewide effective rate is 2.11%. Atlantic County overall is 2.30%.