Philomath, Oregon property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020โ€“2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
0.96%

Homeowners in Philomath, Oregon paid a median $4,047 a year in property tax on a median home worth $421,300, an effective rate of about 0.96% (Census 2020โ€“2024).

Census ACS 2020โ€“2024 5-year medians

#230 lowest of 254Oregon places we cover

0.95%Benton County overall
Median tax paid
$4,047
per year, 2020โ€“24
Median home value
$421,300
owner-occupied
Effective rate
0.96%
tax รท value
Tax vs. income
4.8%
of $83,672 median household income
Owner costs
$1,990/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Philomath vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Philomath0.96%
Benton County0.95%
Oregon0.81%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Philomath$4,047
Benton County$4,884
Oregon$3,876
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Philomath

At the local 0.96% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$1,441$120
$250,000$2,401$200
$350,000$3,362$280
$500,000$4,803$400

Buying a home in Benton County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020โ€“2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020โ€“2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax รท median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Philomath, Oregon?

Homeowners in Philomath, Oregon paid a median $4,047 a year in property tax on a median home worth $421,300, an effective rate of about 0.96% (Census 2020โ€“2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Philomath?

About $2,401 a year at the 0.96% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Philomath higher than the rest of Oregon?

Philomath ranks #230 lowest of 254 Oregon places we track. The statewide effective rate is 0.81%. Benton County overall is 0.95%.