Moving Oct 21:POM +352.63%SPHL +45.68%SVRN +41.49%AHT +37.99%|Earnings today (Oct 22):PG · UNP · WDC · LMT · VLO →|News

Jensen Beach, Florida property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020–2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
0.75%

Homeowners in Jensen Beach, Florida paid a median $3,092 a year in property tax on a median home worth $411,700, an effective rate of about 0.75% (Census 2020–2024).

Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year medians · Census-designated place

#359 lowest of 591Florida places we cover

0.77%Martin County overall
Median tax paid
$3,092
per year, 2020–24
Median home value
$411,700
owner-occupied
Effective rate
0.75%
tax ÷ value
Tax vs. income
4.4%
of $70,884 median household income
Owner costs
$2,070/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Jensen Beach vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Jensen Beach0.75%
Martin County0.77%
Florida0.76%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Jensen Beach$3,092
Martin County$3,322
Florida$2,730
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Jensen Beach

At the local 0.75% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$1,127$94
$250,000$1,878$156
$350,000$2,629$219
$500,000$3,755$313

Buying a home in Martin County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Jensen Beach, Florida?

Homeowners in Jensen Beach, Florida paid a median $3,092 a year in property tax on a median home worth $411,700, an effective rate of about 0.75% (Census 2020–2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Jensen Beach?

About $1,878 a year at the 0.75% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Jensen Beach higher than the rest of Florida?

Jensen Beach ranks #359 lowest of 591 Florida places we track. The statewide effective rate is 0.76%. Martin County overall is 0.77%.