Moving Oct 21:POM +352.63%SPHL +45.68%SVRN +41.49%AHT +37.99%|Earnings today (Oct 22):PG · UNP · WDC · LMT · VLO →|News

Hillside, Illinois property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020–2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
2.55%

Homeowners in Hillside, Illinois paid a median $6,302 a year in property tax on a median home worth $246,800, an effective rate of about 2.55% (Census 2020–2024).

Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year medians

#781 lowest of 856Illinois places we cover

1.91%Cook County overall
Median tax paid
$6,302
per year, 2020–24
Median home value
$246,800
owner-occupied
Effective rate
2.55%
tax ÷ value
Tax vs. income
8.7%
of $72,320 median household income
Owner costs
$2,015/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Hillside vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Hillside2.55%
Cook County1.91%
Illinois2.01%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Hillside$6,302
Cook County$6,191
Illinois$5,298
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Hillside

At the local 2.55% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$3,830$319
$250,000$6,384$532
$350,000$8,937$745
$500,000$12,767$1,064

Buying a home in Cook County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Hillside, Illinois?

Homeowners in Hillside, Illinois paid a median $6,302 a year in property tax on a median home worth $246,800, an effective rate of about 2.55% (Census 2020–2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Hillside?

About $6,384 a year at the 2.55% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Hillside higher than the rest of Illinois?

Hillside ranks #781 lowest of 856 Illinois places we track. The statewide effective rate is 2.01%. Cook County overall is 1.91%.