Moving Oct 21:POM +352.63%SPHL +45.68%SVRN +41.49%AHT +37.99%|Earnings today (Oct 22):PG · UNP · WDC · LMT · VLO →|News

Hennepin, Illinois property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020–2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
1.77%

Homeowners in Hennepin, Illinois paid a median $2,982 a year in property tax on a median home worth $168,300, an effective rate of about 1.77% (Census 2020–2024).

Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year medians

#206 lowest of 856Illinois places we cover

1.57%Putnam County overall
Median tax paid
$2,982
per year, 2020–24
Median home value
$168,300
owner-occupied
Effective rate
1.77%
tax ÷ value
Tax vs. income
3.6%
of $83,000 median household income
Owner costs
$1,580/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Hennepin vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Hennepin1.77%
Putnam County1.57%
Illinois2.01%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Hennepin$2,982
Putnam County$2,705
Illinois$5,298
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Hennepin

At the local 1.77% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$2,658$221
$250,000$4,430$369
$350,000$6,201$517
$500,000$8,859$738

Buying a home in Putnam County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Hennepin, Illinois?

Homeowners in Hennepin, Illinois paid a median $2,982 a year in property tax on a median home worth $168,300, an effective rate of about 1.77% (Census 2020–2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Hennepin?

About $4,430 a year at the 1.77% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Hennepin higher than the rest of Illinois?

Hennepin ranks #206 lowest of 856 Illinois places we track. The statewide effective rate is 2.01%. Putnam County overall is 1.57%.