Moving Oct 21:POM +352.63%SPHL +45.68%SVRN +41.49%AHT +37.99%|Earnings today (Oct 22):PG · UNP · WDC · LMT · VLO →|News

Ford City, California property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020–2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
1.07%

Homeowners in Ford City, California paid a median $2,229 a year in property tax on a median home worth $207,800, an effective rate of about 1.07% (Census 2020–2024).

Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year medians · Census-designated place

#882 lowest of 895California places we cover

0.88%Kern County overall
Median tax paid
$2,229
per year, 2020–24
Median home value
$207,800
owner-occupied
Effective rate
1.07%
tax ÷ value
Tax vs. income
4.7%
of $47,214 median household income
Owner costs
$1,515/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Ford City vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Ford City1.07%
Kern County0.88%
California0.70%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Ford City$2,229
Kern County$2,984
California$5,124
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Ford City

At the local 1.07% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$1,609$134
$250,000$2,682$223
$350,000$3,754$313
$500,000$5,363$447

Buying a home in Kern County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Ford City, California?

Homeowners in Ford City, California paid a median $2,229 a year in property tax on a median home worth $207,800, an effective rate of about 1.07% (Census 2020–2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Ford City?

About $2,682 a year at the 1.07% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Ford City higher than the rest of California?

Ford City ranks #882 lowest of 895 California places we track. The statewide effective rate is 0.70%. Kern County overall is 0.88%.