Elko New Market, Minnesota property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020โ€“2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
1.06%

Homeowners in Elko New Market, Minnesota paid a median $4,601 a year in property tax on a median home worth $433,100, an effective rate of about 1.06% (Census 2020โ€“2024).

Census ACS 2020โ€“2024 5-year medians

#300 lowest of 617Minnesota places we cover

1.01%Scott County overall
Median tax paid
$4,601
per year, 2020โ€“24
Median home value
$433,100
owner-occupied
Effective rate
1.06%
tax รท value
Tax vs. income
3.0%
of $152,150 median household income
Owner costs
$2,573/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Elko New Market vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Elko New Market1.06%
Scott County1.01%
Minnesota1.02%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Elko New Market$4,601
Scott County$4,230
Minnesota$3,357
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Elko New Market

At the local 1.06% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$1,594$133
$250,000$2,656$221
$350,000$3,718$310
$500,000$5,312$443

Buying a home in Scott County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020โ€“2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020โ€“2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax รท median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Elko New Market, Minnesota?

Homeowners in Elko New Market, Minnesota paid a median $4,601 a year in property tax on a median home worth $433,100, an effective rate of about 1.06% (Census 2020โ€“2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Elko New Market?

About $2,656 a year at the 1.06% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Elko New Market higher than the rest of Minnesota?

Elko New Market ranks #300 lowest of 617 Minnesota places we track. The statewide effective rate is 1.02%. Scott County overall is 1.01%.