Cimarron, Kansas property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020โ€“2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
1.61%

Homeowners in Cimarron, Kansas paid a median $3,264 a year in property tax on a median home worth $202,600, an effective rate of about 1.61% (Census 2020โ€“2024).

Census ACS 2020โ€“2024 5-year medians

#164 lowest of 292Kansas places we cover

1.49%Gray County overall
Median tax paid
$3,264
per year, 2020โ€“24
Median home value
$202,600
owner-occupied
Effective rate
1.61%
tax รท value
Tax vs. income
4.0%
of $82,422 median household income
Owner costs
$1,509/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Cimarron vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Cimarron1.61%
Gray County1.49%
Kansas1.29%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Cimarron$3,264
Gray County$3,071
Kansas$2,798
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Cimarron

At the local 1.61% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$2,417$201
$250,000$4,028$336
$350,000$5,639$470
$500,000$8,055$671

Buying a home in Gray County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020โ€“2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020โ€“2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax รท median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Cimarron, Kansas?

Homeowners in Cimarron, Kansas paid a median $3,264 a year in property tax on a median home worth $202,600, an effective rate of about 1.61% (Census 2020โ€“2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Cimarron?

About $4,028 a year at the 1.61% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Cimarron higher than the rest of Kansas?

Cimarron ranks #164 lowest of 292 Kansas places we track. The statewide effective rate is 1.29%. Gray County overall is 1.49%.