Wright County, Minnesota has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 2.3 times the county's median home value of $358,900, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $107,209 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020โ2024).
Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020โ2024
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| 1-unit limit (2026) | $832,750 |
| 2-unit limit | $1,066,250 |
| 3-unit limit | $1,288,800 |
| 4-unit limit | $1,601,750 |
| Median home value (ACS 2020โ24) | $358,900 |
| Minnesota median home value | $329,300 |
| Limit รท median home value | 2.32ร |
| Median household income | $107,209 |
| Median home value รท income | 3.3ร |
| Population | 148,269 |
| Median property tax paid (owners) | $3,523 |
| Effective property tax rate (approx.) | 0.98% |
| Owner-occupied homes | 84.1% |
| Home value rank in Minnesota | 7 of 87 counties |
| Neighbor: Carver County, MN | limit $832,750; median home $453,600 |
| Neighbor: Hennepin County, MN | limit $832,750; median home $392,900 |
| Neighbor: Mcleod County, MN | limit $832,750; median home $246,100 |
| Neighbor: Meeker County, MN | limit $832,750; median home $249,000 |
| Neighbor: Sherburne County, MN | limit $832,750; median home $361,400 |
| Neighbor: Stearns County, MN | limit $832,750; median home $273,400 |
Across Minnesota's 87 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits are $832,750 everywhere. Wright County's median home value is 9% above the state median of $329,300 (rank 7 of 87). Among its 6 neighboring counties, Carver County has the highest median home value ($453,600) and Mcleod County the lowest ($246,100); all share the same loan limit. Owners pay a median $3,523 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 0.98% of home value.
County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020โ2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.
Frequently asked questions
What is the conforming loan limit in Wright County, Minnesota?
Wright County, Minnesota has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 2.3 times the county's median home value of $358,900, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $107,209 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020โ2024).
What is the median home value in Wright County, Minnesota?
The median owner-occupied home value in Wright County is $358,900 (ACS 2020โ2024), versus $329,300 statewide.
Do I need a jumbo loan in Wright County?
Only if your loan amount exceeds $832,750 for a one-unit home; the county median home value is $358,900, so the cap is 2.32 times the typical home value.
Related
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Watonwan County, MN
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Wilkin County, MN
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Winona County, MN
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Yellow Medicine County, MN
Last updated Oct 17, 2026, 10:23 PM ET. Data only, not financial or tax advice.
Related answers
- Mortgage rates in Minnesota today: 7.40% 30-yr fixed (US avg), 2026 loan limits
- Minnesota state income tax rates and brackets 2026
- Cost of living in Minnesota vs US average (2024)
- 2026 conforming loan limits in Minnesota by county
- $60,000 salary after taxes in Minnesota (2026 take-home pay)
- $85,000 salary after taxes in Minnesota (2026 take-home pay)
- $100,000 salary after taxes in Minnesota (2026 take-home pay)
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Watonwan County, MN
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Wilkin County, MN
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Winona County, MN
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Yellow Medicine County, MN
- Mortgage rates today (Freddie Mac weekly average)
- 30-year mortgage rate history (weekly, Freddie Mac)