Wayne County, Missouri has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 7.8 times the county's median home value of $107,400, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $47,226 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020โ2024).
Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020โ2024
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| 1-unit limit (2026) | $832,750 |
| 2-unit limit | $1,066,250 |
| 3-unit limit | $1,288,800 |
| 4-unit limit | $1,601,750 |
| Median home value (ACS 2020โ24) | $107,400 |
| Missouri median home value | $230,300 |
| Limit รท median home value | 7.75ร |
| Median household income | $47,226 |
| Median home value รท income | 2.3ร |
| Population | 10,862 |
| Median property tax paid (owners) | $563 |
| Effective property tax rate (approx.) | 0.52% |
| Owner-occupied homes | 75.1% |
| Home value rank in Missouri | 108 of 115 counties |
| Neighbor: Bollinger County, MO | limit $832,750; median home $179,800 |
| Neighbor: Butler County, MO | limit $832,750; median home $145,100 |
| Neighbor: Carter County, MO | limit $832,750; median home $159,400 |
| Neighbor: Iron County, MO | limit $832,750; median home $119,300 |
| Neighbor: Madison County, MO | limit $832,750; median home $159,000 |
| Neighbor: Reynolds County, MO | limit $832,750; median home $151,700 |
| Neighbor: Stoddard County, MO | limit $832,750; median home $143,300 |
Across Missouri's 115 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits are $832,750 everywhere. Wayne County's median home value is 53% below the state median of $230,300 (rank 108 of 115). Among its 7 neighboring counties, Bollinger County has the highest median home value ($179,800) and Iron County the lowest ($119,300); all share the same loan limit. Owners pay a median $563 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 0.52% of home value.
County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020โ2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.
Related
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Vernon County, MO
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Warren County, MO
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Washington County, MO
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Webster County, MO
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Worth County, MO
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Wright County, MO
Last updated Oct 16, 2026, 10:42 PM ET. Data only, not financial or tax advice.
Related answers
- Mortgage rates in Missouri today: 7.40% 30-yr fixed (US avg), 2026 loan limits
- Missouri state income tax rates and brackets 2026
- Cost of living in Missouri vs US average (2024)
- 2026 conforming loan limits in Missouri by county
- $60,000 salary after taxes in Missouri (2026 take-home pay)
- $85,000 salary after taxes in Missouri (2026 take-home pay)
- $100,000 salary after taxes in Missouri (2026 take-home pay)
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Vernon County, MO
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Warren County, MO
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Washington County, MO
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Webster County, MO
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Worth County, MO
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Wright County, MO
- Mortgage rates today (Freddie Mac weekly average)