Warren County, Tennessee has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 4.3 times the county's median home value of $192,900, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $55,487 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020โ2024).
Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020โ2024
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| 1-unit limit (2026) | $832,750 |
| 2-unit limit | $1,066,250 |
| 3-unit limit | $1,288,800 |
| 4-unit limit | $1,601,750 |
| Median home value (ACS 2020โ24) | $192,900 |
| Tennessee median home value | $286,700 |
| Limit รท median home value | 4.32ร |
| Median household income | $55,487 |
| Median home value รท income | 3.5ร |
| Population | 42,166 |
| Median property tax paid (owners) | $805 |
| Effective property tax rate (approx.) | 0.42% |
| Owner-occupied homes | 72.4% |
| Home value rank in Tennessee | 53 of 95 counties |
| Neighbor: Cannon County, TN | limit $1,029,250; median home $252,000 |
| Neighbor: Coffee County, TN | limit $832,750; median home $246,800 |
| Neighbor: Dekalb County, TN | limit $832,750; median home $235,500 |
| Neighbor: Grundy County, TN | limit $832,750; median home $154,000 |
| Neighbor: Sequatchie County, TN | limit $832,750; median home $232,600 |
| Neighbor: Van Buren County, TN | limit $832,750; median home $159,200 |
| Neighbor: White County, TN | limit $832,750; median home $207,200 |
Across Tennessee's 95 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits range from $832,750 to $1,029,250, with 14 high-cost counties. Warren County's median home value is 33% below the state median of $286,700 (rank 53 of 95). Among its 7 neighboring counties, Cannon County has the highest median home value ($252,000) and Grundy County the lowest ($154,000); 1 neighbor(s) have a different loan limit. Owners pay a median $805 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 0.42% of home value.
County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020โ2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.
Frequently asked questions
What is the conforming loan limit in Warren County, Tennessee?
Warren County, Tennessee has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 4.3 times the county's median home value of $192,900, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $55,487 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020โ2024).
What is the median home value in Warren County, Tennessee?
The median owner-occupied home value in Warren County is $192,900 (ACS 2020โ2024), versus $286,700 statewide.
Do I need a jumbo loan in Warren County?
Only if your loan amount exceeds $832,750 for a one-unit home; the county median home value is $192,900, so the cap is 4.32 times the typical home value.
Related
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Unicoi County, TN
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Union County, TN
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Van Buren County, TN
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Washington County, TN
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Wayne County, TN
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Weakley County, TN
- 2026 conforming loan limit: White County, TN
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Williamson County, TN
Last updated Oct 16, 2026, 10:42 PM ET. Data only, not financial or tax advice.
Related answers
- Mortgage rates in Tennessee today: 7.40% 30-yr fixed (US avg), 2026 loan limits
- Tennessee state income tax rates and brackets 2026
- Cost of living in Tennessee vs US average (2024)
- 2026 conforming loan limits in Tennessee by county
- $60,000 salary after taxes in Tennessee (2026 take-home pay)
- $85,000 salary after taxes in Tennessee (2026 take-home pay)
- $100,000 salary after taxes in Tennessee (2026 take-home pay)
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Unicoi County, TN
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Union County, TN
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Van Buren County, TN
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Washington County, TN
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Wayne County, TN
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Weakley County, TN
- Mortgage rates today (Freddie Mac weekly average)