๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ US

2026 conforming loan limit: San Joaquin County, CA

Quick answer

San Joaquin County, California has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 1.6 times the county's median home value of $530,700, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $92,179 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020โ€“2024).

โœ“ FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020โ€“2024

Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020โ€“2024

ItemValue
1-unit limit (2026)$832,750
2-unit limit$1,066,250
3-unit limit$1,288,800
4-unit limit$1,601,750
Median home value (ACS 2020โ€“24)$530,700
California median home value$734,700
Limit รท median home value1.57ร—
Median household income$92,179
Median home value รท income5.8ร—
Population797,334
Median property tax paid (owners)$3,960
Effective property tax rate (approx.)0.75%
Owner-occupied homes62.0%
Home value rank in California27 of 58 counties
Neighbor: Alameda County, CAlimit $1,249,125; median home $1,090,100
Neighbor: Amador County, CAlimit $832,750; median home $449,800
Neighbor: Calaveras County, CAlimit $832,750; median home $457,200
Neighbor: Contra Costa County, CAlimit $1,249,125; median home $866,800
Neighbor: Sacramento County, CAlimit $832,750; median home $534,200
Neighbor: Stanislaus County, CAlimit $832,750; median home $450,100

Across California's 58 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits range from $832,750 to $1,249,125, with 17 high-cost counties. San Joaquin County's median home value is 28% below the state median of $734,700 (rank 27 of 58). Among its 6 neighboring counties, Alameda County has the highest median home value ($1,090,100) and Amador County the lowest ($449,800); 2 neighbor(s) have a different loan limit. Owners pay a median $3,960 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 0.75% of home value.

County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020โ€“2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.

Frequently asked questions

What is the conforming loan limit in San Joaquin County, California?

San Joaquin County, California has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 1.6 times the county's median home value of $530,700, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $92,179 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020โ€“2024).

What is the median home value in San Joaquin County, California?

The median owner-occupied home value in San Joaquin County is $530,700 (ACS 2020โ€“2024), versus $734,700 statewide.

Do I need a jumbo loan in San Joaquin County?

Only if your loan amount exceeds $832,750 for a one-unit home; the county median home value is $530,700, so the cap is 1.57 times the typical home value.

Related

Last updated Oct 16, 2026, 10:42 PM ET. Data only, not financial or tax advice.

Related answers

Tools & live data

All Loan Limits pages โ†’