🇺🇸 US

2026 conforming loan limit: Sabine County, TX

Quick answer

Sabine County, Texas has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 5.4 times the county's median home value of $153,100, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $66,585 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020–2024).

✓ FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

ItemValue
1-unit limit (2026)$832,750
2-unit limit$1,066,250
3-unit limit$1,288,800
4-unit limit$1,601,750
Median home value (ACS 2020–24)$153,100
Texas median home value$283,800
Limit ÷ median home value5.44×
Median household income$66,585
Median home value ÷ income2.3×
Population10,023
Median property tax paid (owners)$1,260
Effective property tax rate (approx.)0.82%
Owner-occupied homes85.7%
Home value rank in Texas149 of 250 counties
Neighbor: Sabine Parish, LAlimit $832,750; median home $123,100
Neighbor: Jasper County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $136,400
Neighbor: Newton County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $103,100
Neighbor: San Augustine County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $99,900
Neighbor: Shelby County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $101,500

Across Texas's 254 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits are $832,750 everywhere. Sabine County's median home value is 46% below the state median of $283,800 (rank 149 of 250). Among its 5 neighboring counties, Jasper County has the highest median home value ($136,400) and San Augustine County the lowest ($99,900); all share the same loan limit. Owners pay a median $1,260 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 0.82% of home value.

County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020–2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.

Related

Last updated 2026-10-16. Data only, not financial or tax advice.

More on this