Madison County, Nebraska has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 4.0 times the county's median home value of $208,500, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $63,128 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020โ2024).
Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020โ2024
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| 1-unit limit (2026) | $832,750 |
| 2-unit limit | $1,066,250 |
| 3-unit limit | $1,288,800 |
| 4-unit limit | $1,601,750 |
| Median home value (ACS 2020โ24) | $208,500 |
| Nebraska median home value | $238,600 |
| Limit รท median home value | 3.99ร |
| Median household income | $63,128 |
| Median home value รท income | 3.3ร |
| Population | 35,532 |
| Median property tax paid (owners) | $2,854 |
| Effective property tax rate (approx.) | 1.37% |
| Owner-occupied homes | 65.4% |
| Home value rank in Nebraska | 17 of 93 counties |
| Neighbor: Antelope County, NE | limit $832,750; median home $130,300 |
| Neighbor: Boone County, NE | limit $832,750; median home $173,700 |
| Neighbor: Pierce County, NE | limit $832,750; median home $196,000 |
| Neighbor: Platte County, NE | limit $832,750; median home $223,900 |
| Neighbor: Stanton County, NE | limit $832,750; median home $195,400 |
| Neighbor: Wayne County, NE | limit $832,750; median home $221,600 |
Across Nebraska's 93 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits are $832,750 everywhere. Madison County's median home value is 13% below the state median of $238,600 (rank 17 of 93). Among its 6 neighboring counties, Platte County has the highest median home value ($223,900) and Antelope County the lowest ($130,300); all share the same loan limit. Owners pay a median $2,854 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 1.37% of home value.
County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020โ2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.
Frequently asked questions
What is the conforming loan limit in Madison County, Nebraska?
Madison County, Nebraska has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 4.0 times the county's median home value of $208,500, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $63,128 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020โ2024).
What is the median home value in Madison County, Nebraska?
The median owner-occupied home value in Madison County is $208,500 (ACS 2020โ2024), versus $238,600 statewide.
Do I need a jumbo loan in Madison County?
Only if your loan amount exceeds $832,750 for a one-unit home; the county median home value is $208,500, so the cap is 3.99 times the typical home value.
Related
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Lincoln County, NE
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Logan County, NE
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Loup County, NE
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Mcpherson County, NE
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Merrick County, NE
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Morrill County, NE
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Nance County, NE
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Nemaha County, NE
Last updated Oct 16, 2026, 10:42 PM ET. Data only, not financial or tax advice.
Related answers
- Mortgage rates in Nebraska today: 7.40% 30-yr fixed (US avg), 2026 loan limits
- Nebraska state income tax rates and brackets 2026
- Cost of living in Nebraska vs US average (2024)
- 2026 conforming loan limits in Nebraska by county
- $60,000 salary after taxes in Nebraska (2026 take-home pay)
- $85,000 salary after taxes in Nebraska (2026 take-home pay)
- $100,000 salary after taxes in Nebraska (2026 take-home pay)
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Lincoln County, NE
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Logan County, NE
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Loup County, NE
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Mcpherson County, NE
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Merrick County, NE
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Morrill County, NE
- Mortgage rates today (Freddie Mac weekly average)