Loiza Municipio, Puerto Rico has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 7.5 times the county's median home value of $111,000, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $24,272 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020โ2024).
Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020โ2024
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| 1-unit limit (2026) | $832,750 |
| 2-unit limit | $1,066,250 |
| 3-unit limit | $1,288,800 |
| 4-unit limit | $1,601,750 |
| Median home value (ACS 2020โ24) | $111,000 |
| Puerto Rico median home value | $131,500 |
| Limit รท median home value | 7.50ร |
| Median household income | $24,272 |
| Median home value รท income | 4.6ร |
| Population | 22,768 |
| Median property tax paid (owners) | $625 |
| Effective property tax rate (approx.) | 0.56% |
| Owner-occupied homes | 69.9% |
| Home value rank in Puerto Rico | 50 of 78 counties |
| Neighbor: Canovanas Municipio, PR | limit $832,750; median home $118,600 |
| Neighbor: Carolina Municipio, PR | limit $832,750; median home $157,600 |
| Neighbor: Rio Grande Municipio, PR | limit $832,750; median home $131,600 |
Across Puerto Rico's 78 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits are $832,750 everywhere. Loiza Municipio's median home value is 16% below the state median of $131,500 (rank 50 of 78). Among its 3 neighboring counties, Carolina Municipio has the highest median home value ($157,600) and Canovanas Municipio the lowest ($118,600); all share the same loan limit. Owners pay a median $625 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 0.56% of home value.
County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020โ2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.
Frequently asked questions
What is the conforming loan limit in Loiza Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Loiza Municipio, Puerto Rico has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 7.5 times the county's median home value of $111,000, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $24,272 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020โ2024).
What is the median home value in Loiza Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The median owner-occupied home value in Loiza Municipio is $111,000 (ACS 2020โ2024), versus $131,500 statewide.
Do I need a jumbo loan in Loiza Municipio?
Only if your loan amount exceeds $832,750 for a one-unit home; the county median home value is $111,000, so the cap is 7.50 times the typical home value.
Related
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Lares Municipio, PR
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Las Marias Municipio, PR
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Las Piedras Municipio, PR
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Luquillo Municipio, PR
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Manati Municipio, PR
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Maricao Municipio, PR
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Maunabo Municipio, PR
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Mayaguez Municipio, PR
Last updated Oct 16, 2026, 10:42 PM ET. Data only, not financial or tax advice.
Related answers
- Mortgage rates today (Freddie Mac weekly average)
- 30-year mortgage rate history (weekly, Freddie Mac)