La Salle County, Texas has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 8.5 times the county's median home value of $97,800, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $57,716 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020โ2024).
Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020โ2024
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| 1-unit limit (2026) | $832,750 |
| 2-unit limit | $1,066,250 |
| 3-unit limit | $1,288,800 |
| 4-unit limit | $1,601,750 |
| Median home value (ACS 2020โ24) | $97,800 |
| Texas median home value | $283,800 |
| Limit รท median home value | 8.51ร |
| Median household income | $57,716 |
| Median home value รท income | 1.7ร |
| Population | 6,839 |
| Median property tax paid (owners) | $1,434 |
| Effective property tax rate (approx.) | 1.47% |
| Owner-occupied homes | 76.0% |
| Home value rank in Texas | 215 of 250 counties |
| Neighbor: Atascosa County, TX | limit $832,750; median home $174,800 |
| Neighbor: Dimmit County, TX | limit $832,750; median home $85,500 |
| Neighbor: Duval County, TX | limit $832,750; median home $89,400 |
| Neighbor: Frio County, TX | limit $832,750; median home $107,700 |
| Neighbor: Mcmullen County, TX | limit $832,750; median home $97,100 |
| Neighbor: Webb County, TX | limit $832,750; median home $189,900 |
Across Texas's 254 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits are $832,750 everywhere. La Salle County's median home value is 66% below the state median of $283,800 (rank 215 of 250). Among its 6 neighboring counties, Webb County has the highest median home value ($189,900) and Dimmit County the lowest ($85,500); all share the same loan limit. Owners pay a median $1,434 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 1.47% of home value.
County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020โ2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.
Related
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Kinney County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Kleberg County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Knox County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Lamar County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Lamb County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Lampasas County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Lavaca County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Lee County, TX
Last updated 2026-10-16. Data only, not financial or tax advice.
Related answers
- Mortgage rates in Texas today: 7.40% 30-yr, 2026 loan limits
- Texas state income tax rates and brackets 2026
- Cost of living in Texas vs US average (2024)
- 2026 conforming loan limits in Texas by county
- $60,000 salary after taxes in Texas (2026 take-home pay)
- $85,000 salary after taxes in Texas (2026 take-home pay)
- $100,000 salary after taxes in Texas (2026 take-home pay)
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Kinney County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Kleberg County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Knox County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Lamar County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Lamb County, TX
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Lampasas County, TX
- Mortgage rates today (Freddie Mac weekly average)