🇺🇸 US

2026 conforming loan limit: Hill County, TX

Quick answer

Hill County, Texas has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 4.6 times the county's median home value of $179,200, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $64,591 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020–2024).

✓ FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

ItemValue
1-unit limit (2026)$832,750
2-unit limit$1,066,250
3-unit limit$1,288,800
4-unit limit$1,601,750
Median home value (ACS 2020–24)$179,200
Texas median home value$283,800
Limit ÷ median home value4.65×
Median household income$64,591
Median home value ÷ income2.8×
Population37,328
Median property tax paid (owners)$2,078
Effective property tax rate (approx.)1.16%
Owner-occupied homes78.2%
Home value rank in Texas106 of 250 counties
Neighbor: Bosque County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $200,900
Neighbor: Ellis County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $348,600
Neighbor: Johnson County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $285,900
Neighbor: Limestone County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $164,200
Neighbor: Mclennan County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $243,600
Neighbor: Navarro County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $172,600

Across Texas's 254 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits are $832,750 everywhere. Hill County's median home value is 37% below the state median of $283,800 (rank 106 of 250). Among its 6 neighboring counties, Ellis County has the highest median home value ($348,600) and Limestone County the lowest ($164,200); all share the same loan limit. Owners pay a median $2,078 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 1.16% of home value.

County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020–2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.

Related

Last updated 2026-10-16. Data only, not financial or tax advice.

More on this