🇺🇸 US

2026 conforming loan limit: Dawson County, TX

Quick answer

Dawson County, Texas has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 8.1 times the county's median home value of $103,400, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $54,360 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020–2024).

✓ FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024

ItemValue
1-unit limit (2026)$832,750
2-unit limit$1,066,250
3-unit limit$1,288,800
4-unit limit$1,601,750
Median home value (ACS 2020–24)$103,400
Texas median home value$283,800
Limit ÷ median home value8.05×
Median household income$54,360
Median home value ÷ income1.9×
Population12,134
Median property tax paid (owners)$1,677
Effective property tax rate (approx.)1.62%
Owner-occupied homes70.6%
Home value rank in Texas205 of 250 counties
Neighbor: Borden County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $108,900
Neighbor: Gaines County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $200,700
Neighbor: Howard County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $155,600
Neighbor: Lynn County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $147,300
Neighbor: Martin County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $174,800
Neighbor: Terry County, TXlimit $832,750; median home $105,400

Across Texas's 254 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits are $832,750 everywhere. Dawson County's median home value is 64% below the state median of $283,800 (rank 205 of 250). Among its 6 neighboring counties, Gaines County has the highest median home value ($200,700) and Terry County the lowest ($105,400); all share the same loan limit. Owners pay a median $1,677 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 1.62% of home value.

County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020–2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.

Related

Last updated 2026-10-16. Data only, not financial or tax advice.

More on this