A single filer earning $80,000 in Kentucky takes home about $62,428 a year ($5,202 a month, $2,401 biweekly) in 2026, after $8,770 federal tax, $6,120 Social Security and Medicare, and $2,682 Kentucky income tax.
#21 of 51for take-home at this pay
Where the money goes
Breakdown
| Yearly | Monthly | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross pay | $80,000 | $6,667 |
| Federal income tax | $8,770 | $731 |
| Social Security (6.2%) | $4,960 | $413 |
| Medicare | $1,160 | $97 |
| Kentucky income tax | $2,682 | $224 |
| Take-home | $62,428 | $5,202 |
| Federal marginal rate | 22% | |
| Kentucky marginal rate | 3.50% |
Same pay in other states
Highest take-home at this pay: Alaska. Middle: Missouri. Lowest: Oregon.
Your tax bracket at this pay
Your federal taxable income is about $63,900 (after the $16,100 standard deduction), which puts the top slice of your pay in the 22% bracket ($50,400 to $105,700). You have about $41,800 of room before the next dollar is taxed at 24%. Only that top slice is taxed at 22%: your average federal rate is 11.0%, and all taxes together (federal, FICA, state) take 22.0% of gross pay. A $1,000 raise would add about $668 to your take-home.
| Federal bracket | Your income in it | Tax |
|---|---|---|
| 10% on $0β$12,400 | $12,400 | $1,240 |
| 12% on $12,400β$50,400 | $38,000 | $4,560 |
| 22% on $50,400β$105,700 | $13,500 | $2,970 |
| Rate | Federal | Combined with state and FICA |
|---|---|---|
| Marginal (next dollar) | 22% | 33.1% |
| Effective (average) | 11.0% | 22.0% |
Compared with the Kentucky median
$80,000 is 126% of the Kentucky median household income of $63,726 (Census ACS 2020β2024 median; households can have more than one earner, so a single salary is not directly comparable).
Affordability snapshot
| Amount | |
|---|---|
| Rent budget (30% of gross) | $2,000/mo |
| Home price at 30% of gross (10% down) | $280,000 |
| Kentucky median home value | $205,600 (Census 2020β2024) |
Rule of thumb only: housing at 30% of gross monthly pay. Home price assumes a 30-year fixed at the Freddie Mac average of 7.40% (week of 2026-10-15), 10% down, the Kentucky median effective property tax rate and about 0.35% a year for insurance. Lenders also weigh debts, credit and PMI.
401(k) and HSA effect
| Contribution | Saved | Take-home cut | Tax saved |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6% to a 401(k) ($4,800/yr) | $4,800 | $3,576 | $1,224 |
| Max 401(k) ($24,500) | $24,500 | $19,352 | $5,148 |
| Max HSA, self-only ($4,400, via payroll) | $4,400 | $2,941 | $1,459 |
Pre-tax 401(k) deferrals cut federal and Kentucky income tax but not Social Security or Medicare; payroll HSA contributions also skip FICA. 2026 limits: 401(k) $24,500 (under 50), HSA $4,400 self-only (IRS). Some states tax HSA contributions; this estimate assumes they follow federal rules.
What applies at this income
- You are under the 2026 Roth IRA income limit for single filers ($153,000 of modified AGI), so you can contribute the full amount.
Kentucky jobs that typically pay about $80,000
$80,000 is above the median pay of 88 of the 100 common occupations we track in Kentucky (BLS OEWS, May 2025). These have a Kentucky median between $77,500 and $82,500:
| Occupation | Kentucky median | vs this pay |
|---|---|---|
| General and Operations Managers | $79,370 | β$630 |
| Registered Nurses | $81,040 | +$1,040 |
| Project Management Specialists | $81,700 | +$1,700 |
Where $80,000 lands inside other Kentucky jobs
For 9 of these occupations, $80,000 is what experienced or top earners make (75thβ90th percentile); for 1, it is entry-level pay (10thβ25th percentile).
| Occupation | Percentile | Kentucky pay at that percentile |
|---|---|---|
| Paralegals and Legal Assistants | 90th | $78,730 |
| Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks | 90th | $78,880 |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 25th | $79,250 |
| Sales Representatives of Services | 75th | $79,350 |
| Middle School Teachers | 90th | $79,650 |
| Elementary School Teachers | 90th | $79,740 |
| Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers | 90th | $80,020 |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 75th | $80,470 |
| Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators | 90th | $80,890 |
| Insurance Sales Agents | 75th | $81,000 |
Previous and next pay level
Related
Single filer, W-2 wages only; 2026 IRS brackets and $16,100 standard deduction, FICA (Social Security to $184,500, Medicare +0.9% over $200,000) and state rules per the Tax Foundation (Jan 1, 2026). Local taxes and payroll deductions are excluded. Sources: IRS, SSA, Tax Foundation. Not tax advice.
Frequently asked questions
How much is $80,000 after taxes in Kentucky?
A single filer earning $80,000 in Kentucky takes home about $62,428 a year ($5,202 a month, $2,401 biweekly) in 2026, after $8,770 federal tax, $6,120 Social Security and Medicare, and $2,682 Kentucky income tax.
How much is a $80,000 salary per month after taxes in Kentucky?
About $5,202 a month, or $2,401 per biweekly paycheck.
How much state tax do I pay on $80,000 in Kentucky?
About $2,682 a year (marginal rate 3.50%).