A single filer earning $50,000 in West Virginia takes home about $40,834 a year ($3,403 a month, $1,571 biweekly) in 2026, after $3,820 federal tax, $3,825 Social Security and Medicare, and $1,521 West Virginia income tax.
#29 of 51for take-home at this pay
Where the money goes
Breakdown
| Yearly | Monthly | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross pay | $50,000 | $4,167 |
| Federal income tax | $3,820 | $318 |
| Social Security (6.2%) | $3,100 | $258 |
| Medicare | $725 | $60 |
| West Virginia income tax | $1,521 | $127 |
| Take-home | $40,834 | $3,403 |
| Federal marginal rate | 12% | |
| West Virginia marginal rate | 4.44% |
Same pay in other states
Highest take-home at this pay: Alaska. Middle: Indiana. Lowest: Oregon.
Your tax bracket at this pay
Your federal taxable income is about $33,900 (after the $16,100 standard deduction), which puts the top slice of your pay in the 12% bracket ($12,400 to $50,400). You have about $16,500 of room before the next dollar is taxed at 22%. Only that top slice is taxed at 12%: your average federal rate is 7.6%, and all taxes together (federal, FICA, state) take 18.3% of gross pay. A $1,000 raise would add about $759 to your take-home.
| Federal bracket | Your income in it | Tax |
|---|---|---|
| 10% on $0β$12,400 | $12,400 | $1,240 |
| 12% on $12,400β$50,400 | $21,500 | $2,580 |
| Rate | Federal | Combined with state and FICA |
|---|---|---|
| Marginal (next dollar) | 12% | 24.1% |
| Effective (average) | 7.6% | 18.3% |
Compared with the West Virginia median
$50,000 is 84% of the West Virginia median household income of $59,608 (Census ACS 2020β2024 median; households can have more than one earner, so a single salary is not directly comparable).
Affordability snapshot
| Amount | |
|---|---|
| Rent budget (30% of gross) | $1,250/mo |
| Home price at 30% of gross (10% down) | $179,000 |
| West Virginia median home value | $162,600 (Census 2020β2024) |
Rule of thumb only: housing at 30% of gross monthly pay. Home price assumes a 30-year fixed at the Freddie Mac average of 7.40% (week of 2026-10-15), 10% down, the West Virginia median effective property tax rate and about 0.35% a year for insurance. Lenders also weigh debts, credit and PMI.
401(k) and HSA effect
| Contribution | Saved | Take-home cut | Tax saved |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6% to a 401(k) ($3,000/yr) | $3,000 | $2,507 | $493 |
| Max 401(k) ($24,500) | $24,500 | $20,721 | $3,779 |
| Max HSA, self-only ($4,400, via payroll) | $4,400 | $3,340 | $1,060 |
Pre-tax 401(k) deferrals cut federal and West Virginia income tax but not Social Security or Medicare; payroll HSA contributions also skip FICA. 2026 limits: 401(k) $24,500 (under 50), HSA $4,400 self-only (IRS). Some states tax HSA contributions; this estimate assumes they follow federal rules.
What applies at this income
- You are under the 2026 Roth IRA income limit for single filers ($153,000 of modified AGI), so you can contribute the full amount.
West Virginia jobs that typically pay about $50,000
$50,000 is above the median pay of 58 of the 99 common occupations we track in West Virginia (BLS OEWS, May 2025). These have a West Virginia median between $47,500 and $51,000:
| Occupation | West Virginia median | vs this pay |
|---|---|---|
| Carpenters | $48,710 | β$1,290 |
| Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers | $48,810 | β$1,190 |
| Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers | $48,850 | β$1,150 |
| Short-Term Substitute Teachers | $49,020 | β$980 |
| Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors | $49,430 | β$570 |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | $49,480 | β$520 |
| Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents | $50,050 | +$50 |
| Sales Representatives of Services | $50,240 | +$240 |
Where $50,000 lands inside other West Virginia jobs
For 5 of these occupations, $50,000 is what experienced or top earners make (75thβ90th percentile); for 5, it is entry-level pay (10thβ25th percentile).
| Occupation | Percentile | West Virginia pay at that percentile |
|---|---|---|
| Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses | 25th | $49,320 |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 90th | $49,390 |
| Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks | 75th | $49,400 |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 75th | $49,520 |
| Correctional Officers and Jailers | 25th | $49,730 |
| Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics | 75th | $49,740 |
| Elementary School Teachers | 25th | $50,170 |
| Training and Development Specialists | 25th | $50,190 |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 90th | $50,240 |
| Compliance Officers | 25th | $50,520 |
Previous and next pay level
Related
- $52,000 in West Virginia$42,352/yr
- West Virginia income tax brackets2026
- Minimum wage in West Virginia2026
- West Virginia property taxby county
Single filer, W-2 wages only; 2026 IRS brackets and $16,100 standard deduction, FICA (Social Security to $184,500, Medicare +0.9% over $200,000) and state rules per the Tax Foundation (Jan 1, 2026). Local taxes and payroll deductions are excluded. Sources: IRS, SSA, Tax Foundation. Not tax advice.
Frequently asked questions
How much is $50,000 after taxes in West Virginia?
A single filer earning $50,000 in West Virginia takes home about $40,834 a year ($3,403 a month, $1,571 biweekly) in 2026, after $3,820 federal tax, $3,825 Social Security and Medicare, and $1,521 West Virginia income tax.
How much is a $50,000 salary per month after taxes in West Virginia?
About $3,403 a month, or $1,571 per biweekly paycheck.
How much state tax do I pay on $50,000 in West Virginia?
About $1,521 a year (marginal rate 4.44%).