West Virginia homeowners paid a median $865 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.53%. The lowest county is Pocahontas County (0.30%) and the highest is McDowell County (0.67%) (Census 2020–2024).
0.94%United States
5 lowest-tax counties
5 highest-tax counties
All 55 West Virginia counties, lowest rate first
| # | County | Median tax | Median value | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pocahontas County | $462 | $152,400 | 0.30% |
| 2 | Grant County | $540 | $175,100 | 0.31% |
| 3 | Summers County | $439 | $140,100 | 0.31% |
| 4 | Pendleton County | $633 | $183,800 | 0.34% |
| 5 | Clay County | $377 | $109,100 | 0.35% |
| 6 | Hardy County | $575 | $166,300 | 0.35% |
| 7 | Tucker County | $575 | $154,800 | 0.37% |
| 8 | Hampshire County | $836 | $219,200 | 0.38% |
| 9 | Randolph County | $559 | $144,800 | 0.39% |
| 10 | Webster County | $303 | $76,100 | 0.40% |
| 11 | Upshur County | $717 | $170,800 | 0.42% |
| 12 | Calhoun County | $426 | $100,500 | 0.42% |
| 13 | Barbour County | $562 | $131,900 | 0.43% |
| 14 | Roane County | $537 | $122,100 | 0.44% |
| 15 | Greenbrier County | $663 | $149,000 | 0.44% |
| 16 | Wyoming County | $369 | $82,900 | 0.45% |
| 17 | Mineral County | $818 | $180,400 | 0.45% |
| 18 | Braxton County | $535 | $117,900 | 0.45% |
| 19 | Marshall County | $680 | $149,800 | 0.45% |
| 20 | Nicholas County | $554 | $121,600 | 0.46% |
| 21 | Lewis County | $692 | $151,800 | 0.46% |
| 22 | Monroe County | $725 | $156,300 | 0.46% |
| 23 | Monongalia County | $1,248 | $267,700 | 0.47% |
| 24 | Wayne County | $594 | $127,100 | 0.47% |
| 25 | Mingo County | $423 | $90,500 | 0.47% |
| 26 | Morgan County | $1,125 | $240,600 | 0.47% |
| 27 | Preston County | $793 | $162,800 | 0.49% |
| 28 | Gilmer County | $410 | $83,800 | 0.49% |
| 29 | Raleigh County | $754 | $150,900 | 0.50% |
| 30 | Doddridge County | $808 | $160,800 | 0.50% |
| 31 | Lincoln County | $538 | $105,300 | 0.51% |
| 32 | Wirt County | $597 | $115,800 | 0.52% |
| 33 | Berkeley County | $1,398 | $266,300 | 0.52% |
| 34 | Brooke County | $746 | $141,500 | 0.53% |
| 35 | Jefferson County | $1,857 | $350,800 | 0.53% |
| 36 | Jackson County | $834 | $157,200 | 0.53% |
| 37 | Taylor County | $797 | $148,800 | 0.54% |
| 38 | Mercer County | $656 | $121,700 | 0.54% |
| 39 | Pleasants County | $819 | $151,000 | 0.54% |
| 40 | Harrison County | $908 | $166,200 | 0.55% |
| 41 | Logan County | $576 | $103,400 | 0.56% |
| 42 | Tyler County | $689 | $121,300 | 0.57% |
| 43 | Marion County | $978 | $166,700 | 0.59% |
| 44 | Mason County | $706 | $120,300 | 0.59% |
| 45 | Putnam County | $1,311 | $223,300 | 0.59% |
| 46 | Wood County | $941 | $158,500 | 0.59% |
| 47 | Ohio County | $999 | $166,000 | 0.60% |
| 48 | Cabell County | $992 | $164,400 | 0.60% |
| 49 | Hancock County | $826 | $130,800 | 0.63% |
| 50 | Fayette County | $676 | $105,800 | 0.64% |
| 51 | Kanawha County | $964 | $147,300 | 0.65% |
| 52 | Ritchie County | $763 | $115,900 | 0.66% |
| 53 | Boone County | $620 | $93,100 | 0.67% |
| 54 | Wetzel County | $721 | $107,900 | 0.67% |
| 55 | McDowell County | $337 | $50,000 | 0.67% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.
Frequently asked questions
What county has the lowest property tax in West Virginia?
Pocahontas County, with a median effective rate of 0.30% ($462 median tax), per Census 2020–2024.
What county has the highest property tax in West Virginia?
McDowell County at 0.67% ($337 median tax).
How much is property tax in West Virginia?
West Virginia homeowners paid a median $865 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.53%. The lowest county is Pocahontas County (0.30%) and the highest is McDowell County (0.67%) (Census 2020–2024).