$50,000 after taxes in Kentucky

2026 take-home pay for a single filer

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 7:31 AM ET
Take-home pay per month
$3,394

A single filer earning $50,000 in Kentucky takes home about $40,723 a year ($3,394 a month, $1,566 biweekly) in 2026, after $3,820 federal tax, $3,825 Social Security and Medicare, and $1,632 Kentucky income tax.

2026 federal and state rules Β· single filer

18.6%effective total tax rate

#33 of 51for take-home at this pay
Yearly
$40,723
take-home
Biweekly
$1,566
26 paychecks
Weekly
$783
take-home
Hourly
$19.58
take-home, 2,080 hrs

Where the money goes

Take-home$40,723
Federal income tax$3,820
Social Security$3,100
Medicare$725
Kentucky tax$1,632

Breakdown

YearlyMonthly
Gross pay$50,000$4,167
Federal income tax$3,820$318
Social Security (6.2%)$3,100$258
Medicare$725$60
Kentucky income tax$1,632$136
Take-home$40,723$3,394
Federal marginal rate12%
Kentucky marginal rate3.50%

Same pay in other states

Kentucky$40,723
Alaska$42,355
Indiana$40,910
Oregon$38,810

Highest take-home at this pay: Alaska. Middle: Indiana. Lowest: Oregon.

Your tax bracket at this pay

Your federal taxable income is about $33,900 (after the $16,100 standard deduction), which puts the top slice of your pay in the 12% bracket ($12,400 to $50,400). You have about $16,500 of room before the next dollar is taxed at 22%. Only that top slice is taxed at 12%: your average federal rate is 7.6%, and all taxes together (federal, FICA, state) take 18.6% of gross pay. A $1,000 raise would add about $768 to your take-home.

Federal bracketYour income in itTax
10% on $0–$12,400$12,400$1,240
12% on $12,400–$50,400$21,500$2,580
RateFederalCombined with state and FICA
Marginal (next dollar)12%23.1%
Effective (average)7.6%18.6%

Compared with the Kentucky median

This pay$50,000
Kentucky median household income$63,726
US median household income$80,734

$50,000 is 78% of the Kentucky median household income of $63,726 (Census ACS 2020–2024 median; households can have more than one earner, so a single salary is not directly comparable).

Affordability snapshot

Amount
Rent budget (30% of gross)$1,250/mo
Home price at 30% of gross (10% down)$175,000
Kentucky median home value$205,600 (Census 2020–2024)

Rule of thumb only: housing at 30% of gross monthly pay. Home price assumes a 30-year fixed at the Freddie Mac average of 7.40% (week of 2026-10-15), 10% down, the Kentucky median effective property tax rate and about 0.35% a year for insurance. Lenders also weigh debts, credit and PMI.

401(k) and HSA effect

ContributionSavedTake-home cutTax saved
6% to a 401(k) ($3,000/yr)$3,000$2,535$465
Max 401(k) ($24,500)$24,500$20,762$3,738
Max HSA, self-only ($4,400, via payroll)$4,400$3,381$1,019

Pre-tax 401(k) deferrals cut federal and Kentucky income tax but not Social Security or Medicare; payroll HSA contributions also skip FICA. 2026 limits: 401(k) $24,500 (under 50), HSA $4,400 self-only (IRS). Some states tax HSA contributions; this estimate assumes they follow federal rules.

What applies at this income

Kentucky jobs that typically pay about $50,000

$50,000 is above the median pay of 53 of the 100 common occupations we track in Kentucky (BLS OEWS, May 2025). These have a Kentucky median between $47,500 and $51,000:

OccupationKentucky medianvs this pay
Dental Assistants$47,730βˆ’$2,270
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$47,950βˆ’$2,050

Where $50,000 lands inside other Kentucky jobs

For 7 of these occupations, $50,000 is what experienced or top earners make (75th–90th percentile); for 3, it is entry-level pay (10th–25th percentile).

OccupationPercentileKentucky pay at that percentile
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers90th$49,250
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand90th$49,750
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment90th$49,750
Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants90th$49,770
Secondary School Teachers25th$49,990
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters25th$50,000
Construction Laborers75th$50,040
Hand Packers and Packagers90th$50,310
Correctional Officers and Jailers75th$50,310
Accountants and Auditors10th$50,750

Previous and next pay level

Related

Single filer, W-2 wages only; 2026 IRS brackets and $16,100 standard deduction, FICA (Social Security to $184,500, Medicare +0.9% over $200,000) and state rules per the Tax Foundation (Jan 1, 2026). Local taxes and payroll deductions are excluded. Sources: IRS, SSA, Tax Foundation. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $50,000 after taxes in Kentucky?

A single filer earning $50,000 in Kentucky takes home about $40,723 a year ($3,394 a month, $1,566 biweekly) in 2026, after $3,820 federal tax, $3,825 Social Security and Medicare, and $1,632 Kentucky income tax.

How much is a $50,000 salary per month after taxes in Kentucky?

About $3,394 a month, or $1,566 per biweekly paycheck.

How much state tax do I pay on $50,000 in Kentucky?

About $1,632 a year (marginal rate 3.50%).