$25,000 after taxes in West Virginia

2026 take-home pay for a single filer

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 7:31 AM ET
Take-home pay per month
$1,799

A single filer earning $25,000 in West Virginia takes home about $21,591 a year ($1,799 a month, $830 biweekly) in 2026, after $890 federal tax, $1,912 Social Security and Medicare, and $607 West Virginia income tax.

2026 federal and state rules Β· single filer

13.6%effective total tax rate

#35 of 51for take-home at this pay
Yearly
$21,591
take-home
Biweekly
$830
26 paychecks
Weekly
$415
take-home
Hourly
$10.38
take-home, 2,080 hrs

Where the money goes

Take-home$21,591
Federal income tax$890
Social Security$1,550
Medicare$362
West Virginia tax$607

Breakdown

YearlyMonthly
Gross pay$25,000$2,083
Federal income tax$890$74
Social Security (6.2%)$1,550$129
Medicare$362$30
West Virginia income tax$607$51
Take-home$21,591$1,799
Federal marginal rate10%
West Virginia marginal rate2.96%

Same pay in other states

West Virginia$21,591
Alaska$22,198
South Carolina$21,807
Oregon$20,840

Highest take-home at this pay: Alaska. Middle: South Carolina. Lowest: Oregon.

Your tax bracket at this pay

Your federal taxable income is about $8,900 (after the $16,100 standard deduction), which puts the top slice of your pay in the 10% bracket ($0 to $12,400). You have about $3,500 of room before the next dollar is taxed at 12%. Only that top slice is taxed at 10%: your average federal rate is 3.6%, and all taxes together (federal, FICA, state) take 13.6% of gross pay. A $1,000 raise would add about $794 to your take-home.

Federal bracketYour income in itTax
10% on $0–$12,400$8,900$890
RateFederalCombined with state and FICA
Marginal (next dollar)10%20.6%
Effective (average)3.6%13.6%

Compared with the West Virginia median

This pay$25,000
West Virginia median household income$59,608
US median household income$80,734

$25,000 is 42% of the West Virginia median household income of $59,608 (Census ACS 2020–2024 median; households can have more than one earner, so a single salary is not directly comparable).

Affordability snapshot

Amount
Rent budget (30% of gross)$625/mo
Home price at 30% of gross (10% down)$90,000
West Virginia median home value$162,600 (Census 2020–2024)

Rule of thumb only: housing at 30% of gross monthly pay. Home price assumes a 30-year fixed at the Freddie Mac average of 7.40% (week of 2026-10-15), 10% down, the West Virginia median effective property tax rate and about 0.35% a year for insurance. Lenders also weigh debts, credit and PMI.

401(k) and HSA effect

ContributionSavedTake-home cutTax saved
6% to a 401(k) ($1,500/yr)$1,500$1,306$194
Max HSA, self-only ($4,400, via payroll)$4,400$3,493$907

Pre-tax 401(k) deferrals cut federal and West Virginia income tax but not Social Security or Medicare; payroll HSA contributions also skip FICA. 2026 limits: 401(k) $24,500 (under 50), HSA $4,400 self-only (IRS). Some states tax HSA contributions; this estimate assumes they follow federal rules.

What applies at this income

West Virginia jobs that typically pay about $25,000

$25,000 is above the median pay of 2 of the 99 common occupations we track in West Virginia (BLS OEWS, May 2025). These have a West Virginia median between $22,500 and $27,500:

OccupationWest Virginia medianvs this pay
Fast Food Cooks$23,120βˆ’$1,880
Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$24,420βˆ’$580
Amusement and Recreation Attendants$25,230+$230
Fast Food and Counter Workers$26,070+$1,070
Cashiers$26,370+$1,370
Dishwashers$26,460+$1,460
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$27,150+$2,150

Where $25,000 lands inside other West Virginia jobs

for 10, it is entry-level pay (10th–25th percentile).

OccupationPercentileWest Virginia pay at that percentile
Preschool Teachers10th$23,520
Home Health and Personal Care Aides25th$23,540
Receptionists and Information Clerks10th$23,690
Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria10th$23,820
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment10th$23,920
Light Truck Drivers10th$23,950
General Office Clerks10th$24,160
Retail Salespersons25th$25,200
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners25th$25,310
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers10th$25,330

Previous and next pay level

Related

Single filer, W-2 wages only; 2026 IRS brackets and $16,100 standard deduction, FICA (Social Security to $184,500, Medicare +0.9% over $200,000) and state rules per the Tax Foundation (Jan 1, 2026). Local taxes and payroll deductions are excluded. Sources: IRS, SSA, Tax Foundation. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $25,000 after taxes in West Virginia?

A single filer earning $25,000 in West Virginia takes home about $21,591 a year ($1,799 a month, $830 biweekly) in 2026, after $890 federal tax, $1,912 Social Security and Medicare, and $607 West Virginia income tax.

How much is a $25,000 salary per month after taxes in West Virginia?

About $1,799 a month, or $830 per biweekly paycheck.

How much state tax do I pay on $25,000 in West Virginia?

About $607 a year (marginal rate 2.96%).