$22 an hour after taxes in Minnesota

2026 take-home pay for a single filer

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 7:31 AM ET
Take-home pay per month
$3,110

Working full time at $22 an hour ($45,760 a year) in Minnesota, a single filer takes home about $37,319 a year, $3,110 a month or $17.94 an hour, after federal tax, FICA and $1,630 Minnesota income tax.

2026 federal and state rules Β· single filer

18.4%effective total tax rate

#38 of 51for take-home at this pay
Yearly
$37,319
take-home
Biweekly
$1,435
26 paychecks
Weekly
$718
take-home
Hourly
$17.94
take-home, 2,080 hrs

Where the money goes

Take-home$37,319
Federal income tax$3,311
Social Security$2,837
Medicare$664
Minnesota tax$1,630

Breakdown

YearlyMonthly
Gross pay$45,760$3,813
Federal income tax$3,311$276
Social Security (6.2%)$2,837$236
Medicare$664$55
Minnesota income tax$1,630$136
Take-home$37,319$3,110
Federal marginal rate12%
Minnesota marginal rate5.35%

Same pay in other states

Minnesota$37,319
Alaska$38,948
Colorado$37,643
Oregon$35,774

Highest take-home at this pay: Alaska. Middle: Colorado. Lowest: Oregon.

Your tax bracket at this pay

Your federal taxable income is about $29,660 (after the $16,100 standard deduction), which puts the top slice of your pay in the 12% bracket ($12,400 to $50,400). You have about $20,740 of room before the next dollar is taxed at 22%. Only that top slice is taxed at 12%: your average federal rate is 7.2%, and all taxes together (federal, FICA, state) take 18.4% of gross pay. A $1,000 raise would add about $750 to your take-home.

Federal bracketYour income in itTax
10% on $0–$12,400$12,400$1,240
12% on $12,400–$50,400$17,260$2,071
RateFederalCombined with state and FICA
Marginal (next dollar)12%25.0%
Effective (average)7.2%18.4%

Compared with the Minnesota median

This pay$45,760
Minnesota median household income$89,062
US median household income$80,734

$45,760 is 51% of the Minnesota median household income of $89,062 (Census ACS 2020–2024 median; households can have more than one earner, so a single salary is not directly comparable).

Affordability snapshot

Amount
Rent budget (30% of gross)$1,144/mo
Home price at 30% of gross (10% down)$155,000
Minnesota median home value$329,300 (Census 2020–2024)

Rule of thumb only: housing at 30% of gross monthly pay. Home price assumes a 30-year fixed at the Freddie Mac average of 7.40% (week of 2026-10-15), 10% down, the Minnesota median effective property tax rate and about 0.35% a year for insurance. Lenders also weigh debts, credit and PMI.

401(k) and HSA effect

ContributionSavedTake-home cutTax saved
6% to a 401(k) ($2,746/yr)$2,746$2,270$476
Max HSA, self-only ($4,400, via payroll)$4,400$3,300$1,100

Pre-tax 401(k) deferrals cut federal and Minnesota income tax but not Social Security or Medicare; payroll HSA contributions also skip FICA. 2026 limits: 401(k) $24,500 (under 50), HSA $4,400 self-only (IRS). Some states tax HSA contributions; this estimate assumes they follow federal rules.

What applies at this income

Minnesota jobs that typically pay about $45,760

$45,760 is above the median pay of 28 of the 100 common occupations we track in Minnesota (BLS OEWS, May 2025). These have a Minnesota median between $44,720 and $46,800:

Where $45,760 lands inside other Minnesota jobs

For 4 of these occupations, $45,760 is what experienced or top earners make (75th–90th percentile); for 6, it is entry-level pay (10th–25th percentile).

OccupationPercentileMinnesota pay at that percentile
Billing and Posting Clerks10th$45,140
Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors10th$45,250
Restaurant Cooks75th$45,360
Social and Human Service Assistants25th$45,630
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers10th$45,690
Food Preparation Workers90th$45,790
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers10th$45,910
Security Guards75th$46,110
Janitors and Cleaners75th$46,330
Carpenters10th$46,590

Previous and next pay level

Related

Single filer, W-2 wages only; 2026 IRS brackets and $16,100 standard deduction, FICA (Social Security to $184,500, Medicare +0.9% over $200,000) and state rules per the Tax Foundation (Jan 1, 2026). Local taxes and payroll deductions are excluded. Sources: IRS, SSA, Tax Foundation. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $22 an hour after taxes in Minnesota?

Working full time at $22 an hour ($45,760 a year) in Minnesota, a single filer takes home about $37,319 a year, $3,110 a month or $17.94 an hour, after federal tax, FICA and $1,630 Minnesota income tax.

How much is $22 an hour per month after taxes in Minnesota?

About $3,110 a month, or $1,435 per biweekly paycheck.

How much state tax do I pay on $22 an hour in Minnesota?

About $1,630 a year (marginal rate 5.35%).