$15 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania

2026 take-home pay for a single filer

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 7:31 AM ET
Take-home pay per month
$2,191

Working full time at $15 an hour ($31,200 a year) in Pennsylvania, a single filer takes home about $26,291 a year, $2,191 a month or $12.64 an hour, after federal tax, FICA and $958 Pennsylvania income tax.

2026 federal and state rules Β· single filer

15.7%effective total tax rate

#36 of 51for take-home at this pay
Yearly
$26,291
take-home
Biweekly
$1,011
26 paychecks
Weekly
$506
take-home
Hourly
$12.64
take-home, 2,080 hrs

Where the money goes

Take-home$26,291
Federal income tax$1,564
Social Security$1,934
Medicare$452
Pennsylvania tax$958

Breakdown

YearlyMonthly
Gross pay$31,200$2,600
Federal income tax$1,564$130
Social Security (6.2%)$1,934$161
Medicare$452$38
Pennsylvania income tax$958$80
Take-home$26,291$2,191
Federal marginal rate12%
Pennsylvania marginal rate3.07%

Same pay in other states

Pennsylvania$26,291
Alaska$27,249
Vermont$26,638
Oregon$25,349

Highest take-home at this pay: Alaska. Middle: Vermont. Lowest: Oregon.

Your tax bracket at this pay

Your federal taxable income is about $15,100 (after the $16,100 standard deduction), which puts the top slice of your pay in the 12% bracket ($12,400 to $50,400). You have about $35,300 of room before the next dollar is taxed at 22%. Only that top slice is taxed at 12%: your average federal rate is 5.0%, and all taxes together (federal, FICA, state) take 15.7% of gross pay. A $1,000 raise would add about $773 to your take-home.

Federal bracketYour income in itTax
10% on $0–$12,400$12,400$1,240
12% on $12,400–$50,400$2,700$324
RateFederalCombined with state and FICA
Marginal (next dollar)12%22.7%
Effective (average)5.0%15.7%

Compared with the Pennsylvania median

This pay$31,200
Pennsylvania median household income$77,971
US median household income$80,734

$31,200 is 40% of the Pennsylvania median household income of $77,971 (Census ACS 2020–2024 median; households can have more than one earner, so a single salary is not directly comparable).

Affordability snapshot

Amount
Rent budget (30% of gross)$780/mo
Home price at 30% of gross (10% down)$103,000
Pennsylvania median home value$254,500 (Census 2020–2024)

Rule of thumb only: housing at 30% of gross monthly pay. Home price assumes a 30-year fixed at the Freddie Mac average of 7.40% (week of 2026-10-15), 10% down, the Pennsylvania median effective property tax rate and about 0.35% a year for insurance. Lenders also weigh debts, credit and PMI.

401(k) and HSA effect

ContributionSavedTake-home cutTax saved
6% to a 401(k) ($1,872/yr)$1,872$1,590$282
Max HSA, self-only ($4,400, via payroll)$4,400$3,434$966

Pre-tax 401(k) deferrals cut federal and Pennsylvania income tax but not Social Security or Medicare; payroll HSA contributions also skip FICA. 2026 limits: 401(k) $24,500 (under 50), HSA $4,400 self-only (IRS). Some states tax HSA contributions; this estimate assumes they follow federal rules.

What applies at this income

Pennsylvania jobs that typically pay about $31,200

$31,200 is above the median pay of 11 of the 100 common occupations we track in Pennsylvania (BLS OEWS, May 2025). These have a Pennsylvania median between $30,160 and $32,240:

OccupationPennsylvania medianvs this pay
Food Preparation Workers$30,840βˆ’$360
Retail Salespersons$31,200+$0

Where $31,200 lands inside other Pennsylvania jobs

for 10, it is entry-level pay (10th–25th percentile).

OccupationPercentilePennsylvania pay at that percentile
Short-Term Substitute Teachers10th$30,470
Receptionists and Information Clerks25th$30,700
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers10th$30,830
Janitors and Cleaners25th$31,070
Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria25th$31,160
Preschool Teachers25th$31,200
Customer Service Representatives10th$31,430
Stockers and Order Fillers25th$31,530
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators10th$31,530
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders10th$31,780

Previous and next pay level

Related

Single filer, W-2 wages only; 2026 IRS brackets and $16,100 standard deduction, FICA (Social Security to $184,500, Medicare +0.9% over $200,000) and state rules per the Tax Foundation (Jan 1, 2026). Local taxes and payroll deductions are excluded. Sources: IRS, SSA, Tax Foundation. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $15 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania?

Working full time at $15 an hour ($31,200 a year) in Pennsylvania, a single filer takes home about $26,291 a year, $2,191 a month or $12.64 an hour, after federal tax, FICA and $958 Pennsylvania income tax.

How much is $15 an hour per month after taxes in Pennsylvania?

About $2,191 a month, or $1,011 per biweekly paycheck.

How much state tax do I pay on $15 an hour in Pennsylvania?

About $958 a year (marginal rate 3.07%).