$14 an hour after taxes in Kansas

2026 take-home pay for a single filer

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 7:31 AM ET
Take-home pay per month
$2,061

Working full time at $14 an hour ($29,120 a year) in Kansas, a single filer takes home about $24,727 a year, $2,061 a month or $11.89 an hour, after federal tax, FICA and $850 Kansas income tax.

2026 federal and state rules Β· single filer

15.1%effective total tax rate

#37 of 51for take-home at this pay
Yearly
$24,727
take-home
Biweekly
$951
26 paychecks
Weekly
$476
take-home
Hourly
$11.89
take-home, 2,080 hrs

Where the money goes

Take-home$24,727
Federal income tax$1,314
Social Security$1,805
Medicare$422
Kansas tax$850

Breakdown

YearlyMonthly
Gross pay$29,120$2,427
Federal income tax$1,314$110
Social Security (6.2%)$1,805$150
Medicare$422$35
Kansas income tax$850$71
Take-home$24,727$2,061
Federal marginal rate12%
Kansas marginal rate5.20%

Same pay in other states

Kansas$24,727
Alaska$25,578
Vermont$25,036
Oregon$23,860

Highest take-home at this pay: Alaska. Middle: Vermont. Lowest: Oregon.

Your tax bracket at this pay

Your federal taxable income is about $13,020 (after the $16,100 standard deduction), which puts the top slice of your pay in the 12% bracket ($12,400 to $50,400). You have about $37,380 of room before the next dollar is taxed at 22%. Only that top slice is taxed at 12%: your average federal rate is 4.5%, and all taxes together (federal, FICA, state) take 15.1% of gross pay. A $1,000 raise would add about $752 to your take-home.

Federal bracketYour income in itTax
10% on $0–$12,400$12,400$1,240
12% on $12,400–$50,400$620$74
RateFederalCombined with state and FICA
Marginal (next dollar)12%24.9%
Effective (average)4.5%15.1%

Compared with the Kansas median

This pay$29,120
Kansas median household income$74,275
US median household income$80,734

$29,120 is 39% of the Kansas median household income of $74,275 (Census ACS 2020–2024 median; households can have more than one earner, so a single salary is not directly comparable).

Affordability snapshot

Amount
Rent budget (30% of gross)$728/mo
Home price at 30% of gross (10% down)$96,000
Kansas median home value$217,200 (Census 2020–2024)

Rule of thumb only: housing at 30% of gross monthly pay. Home price assumes a 30-year fixed at the Freddie Mac average of 7.40% (week of 2026-10-15), 10% down, the Kansas median effective property tax rate and about 0.35% a year for insurance. Lenders also weigh debts, credit and PMI.

401(k) and HSA effect

ContributionSavedTake-home cutTax saved
6% to a 401(k) ($1,747/yr)$1,747$1,469$278
Max HSA, self-only ($4,400, via payroll)$4,400$3,382$1,018

Pre-tax 401(k) deferrals cut federal and Kansas income tax but not Social Security or Medicare; payroll HSA contributions also skip FICA. 2026 limits: 401(k) $24,500 (under 50), HSA $4,400 self-only (IRS). Some states tax HSA contributions; this estimate assumes they follow federal rules.

What applies at this income

Kansas jobs that typically pay about $29,120

$29,120 is above the median pay of 8 of the 99 common occupations we track in Kansas (BLS OEWS, May 2025). These have a Kansas median between $28,080 and $30,160:

OccupationKansas medianvs this pay
Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$28,110βˆ’$1,010
Fast Food Cooks$28,640βˆ’$480
Cashiers$28,800βˆ’$320
Childcare Workers$29,240+$120
Teaching Assistants$29,490+$370

Where $29,120 lands inside other Kansas jobs

For 2 of these occupations, $29,120 is what experienced or top earners make (75th–90th percentile); for 8, it is entry-level pay (10th–25th percentile).

OccupationPercentileKansas pay at that percentile
Stockers and Order Fillers10th$28,560
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment10th$28,620
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers10th$28,680
Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria25th$28,840
Short-Term Substitute Teachers10th$28,980
Amusement and Recreation Attendants75th$29,030
Home Health and Personal Care Aides25th$29,240
Fast Food and Counter Workers75th$29,260
Security Guards10th$29,590
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers10th$29,680

Previous and next pay level

Related

Single filer, W-2 wages only; 2026 IRS brackets and $16,100 standard deduction, FICA (Social Security to $184,500, Medicare +0.9% over $200,000) and state rules per the Tax Foundation (Jan 1, 2026). Local taxes and payroll deductions are excluded. Sources: IRS, SSA, Tax Foundation. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $14 an hour after taxes in Kansas?

Working full time at $14 an hour ($29,120 a year) in Kansas, a single filer takes home about $24,727 a year, $2,061 a month or $11.89 an hour, after federal tax, FICA and $850 Kansas income tax.

How much is $14 an hour per month after taxes in Kansas?

About $2,061 a month, or $951 per biweekly paycheck.

How much state tax do I pay on $14 an hour in Kansas?

About $850 a year (marginal rate 5.20%).