A single filer earning $120,000 in West Virginia takes home about $88,401 a year ($7,367 a month, $3,400 biweekly) in 2026, after $17,570 federal tax, $9,180 Social Security and Medicare, and $4,849 West Virginia income tax.
#27 of 51for take-home at this pay
Where the money goes
Breakdown
| Yearly | Monthly | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross pay | $120,000 | $10,000 |
| Federal income tax | $17,570 | $1,464 |
| Social Security (6.2%) | $7,440 | $620 |
| Medicare | $1,740 | $145 |
| West Virginia income tax | $4,849 | $404 |
| Take-home | $88,401 | $7,367 |
| Federal marginal rate | 22% | |
| West Virginia marginal rate | 4.82% |
Same pay in other states
Highest take-home at this pay: Alaska. Middle: Missouri. Lowest: Oregon.
Your tax bracket at this pay
Your federal taxable income is about $103,900 (after the $16,100 standard deduction), which puts the top slice of your pay in the 22% bracket ($50,400 to $105,700). You have about $1,800 of room before the next dollar is taxed at 24%. Only that top slice is taxed at 22%: your average federal rate is 14.6%, and all taxes together (federal, FICA, state) take 26.3% of gross pay. A $1,000 raise would add about $655 to your take-home.
| Federal bracket | Your income in it | Tax |
|---|---|---|
| 10% on $0β$12,400 | $12,400 | $1,240 |
| 12% on $12,400β$50,400 | $38,000 | $4,560 |
| 22% on $50,400β$105,700 | $53,500 | $11,770 |
| Rate | Federal | Combined with state and FICA |
|---|---|---|
| Marginal (next dollar) | 22% | 34.5% |
| Effective (average) | 14.6% | 26.3% |
Compared with the West Virginia median
$120,000 is 201% of the West Virginia median household income of $59,608 (Census ACS 2020β2024 median; households can have more than one earner, so a single salary is not directly comparable).
Affordability snapshot
| Amount | |
|---|---|
| Rent budget (30% of gross) | $3,000/mo |
| Home price at 30% of gross (10% down) | $431,000 |
| West Virginia median home value | $162,600 (Census 2020β2024) |
Rule of thumb only: housing at 30% of gross monthly pay. Home price assumes a 30-year fixed at the Freddie Mac average of 7.40% (week of 2026-10-15), 10% down, the West Virginia median effective property tax rate and about 0.35% a year for insurance. Lenders also weigh debts, credit and PMI.
401(k) and HSA effect
| Contribution | Saved | Take-home cut | Tax saved |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6% to a 401(k) ($7,200/yr) | $7,200 | $5,269 | $1,931 |
| Max 401(k) ($24,500) | $24,500 | $17,929 | $6,571 |
| Max HSA, self-only ($4,400, via payroll) | $4,400 | $2,883 | $1,517 |
Pre-tax 401(k) deferrals cut federal and West Virginia income tax but not Social Security or Medicare; payroll HSA contributions also skip FICA. 2026 limits: 401(k) $24,500 (under 50), HSA $4,400 self-only (IRS). Some states tax HSA contributions; this estimate assumes they follow federal rules.
What applies at this income
- You are under the 2026 Roth IRA income limit for single filers ($153,000 of modified AGI), so you can contribute the full amount.
West Virginia jobs that typically pay about $120,000
$120,000 is above the median pay of 97 of the 99 common occupations we track in West Virginia (BLS OEWS, May 2025). These have a West Virginia median between $115,000 and $125,000:
| Occupation | West Virginia median | vs this pay |
|---|---|---|
| Software Developers | $121,000 | +$1,000 |
Where $120,000 lands inside other West Virginia jobs
For 7 of these occupations, $120,000 is what experienced or top earners make (75thβ90th percentile);
| Occupation | Percentile | West Virginia pay at that percentile |
|---|---|---|
| Accountants and Auditors | 90th | $115,210 |
| Compliance Officers | 90th | $115,210 |
| Human Resources Specialists | 90th | $115,920 |
| First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers | 90th | $118,510 |
| First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers | 90th | $121,420 |
| Management Analysts | 75th | $121,680 |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing | 90th | $122,190 |
Previous and next pay level
Related
- West Virginia income tax brackets2026
- Minimum wage in West Virginia2026
- West Virginia property taxby county
Single filer, W-2 wages only; 2026 IRS brackets and $16,100 standard deduction, FICA (Social Security to $184,500, Medicare +0.9% over $200,000) and state rules per the Tax Foundation (Jan 1, 2026). Local taxes and payroll deductions are excluded. Sources: IRS, SSA, Tax Foundation. Not tax advice.
Frequently asked questions
How much is $120,000 after taxes in West Virginia?
A single filer earning $120,000 in West Virginia takes home about $88,401 a year ($7,367 a month, $3,400 biweekly) in 2026, after $17,570 federal tax, $9,180 Social Security and Medicare, and $4,849 West Virginia income tax.
How much is a $120,000 salary per month after taxes in West Virginia?
About $7,367 a month, or $3,400 per biweekly paycheck.
How much state tax do I pay on $120,000 in West Virginia?
About $4,849 a year (marginal rate 4.82%).