Rio Vista, Texas property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020โ€“2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
1.70%

Homeowners in Rio Vista, Texas paid a median $3,311 a year in property tax on a median home worth $195,100, an effective rate of about 1.70% (Census 2020โ€“2024).

Census ACS 2020โ€“2024 5-year medians

#537 lowest of 660Texas places we cover

1.24%Johnson County overall
Median tax paid
$3,311
per year, 2020โ€“24
Median home value
$195,100
owner-occupied
Effective rate
1.70%
tax รท value
Tax vs. income
4.6%
of $71,625 median household income
Owner costs
$1,500/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Rio Vista vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Rio Vista1.70%
Johnson County1.24%
Texas1.49%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Rio Vista$3,311
Johnson County$3,557
Texas$4,232
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Rio Vista

At the local 1.70% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$2,546$212
$250,000$4,243$354
$350,000$5,940$495
$500,000$8,485$707

Buying a home in Johnson County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020โ€“2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020โ€“2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax รท median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Rio Vista, Texas?

Homeowners in Rio Vista, Texas paid a median $3,311 a year in property tax on a median home worth $195,100, an effective rate of about 1.70% (Census 2020โ€“2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Rio Vista?

About $4,243 a year at the 1.70% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Rio Vista higher than the rest of Texas?

Rio Vista ranks #537 lowest of 660 Texas places we track. The statewide effective rate is 1.49%. Johnson County overall is 1.24%.